‘95% of business trips at City Council are written out for ‘National Movement’ members’
We obtained documents reflecting business trip expanses of our Capital’s City Hall; they contain detailed expenditures of City Hall members’ business trips; who spent the City budget, where and how much. It’s interesting that ‘National Movement’ members went abroad most frequently.
For business trips in 2012-2013 City Hall members totally spent GEL 282.349, out of which GEL 88.752 were spent for City Hall Deputy Chairman Mamuka
Akhvlediani’s voyages abroad. It’s interesting that during his visits Akhvlediani went from one country to the other without dropping in to Tbilisi for weeks.
Being Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava’s close friend, he spent a week in Greece then he went to Vienna, from there to Israel, then – to Kishinev. The same year he travelled to Kazakhstan, Estonia, Poland, Moldova, Armenia, Belgium, Austria, and for this he spent no more, no less than GEL 20.573. In 2012 there was no lack for Akhvlediani’s travelling – it’s seen from the budget expenses that first he spent a week in Athens, then approximately for the same time he went to Austria, then travelled to Paris, Poland, Ukraine, Germany and Italy too. City Council members’ business trip expenses for 2013 are yet unknown but according to our information Akhvledian’s business trip expenses increased from GEL 88.752 to GEL
In the list of business trips at the expense of the budget you will encounter the name of one more activist of ‘National Movement’ and City Council member Koki Ionatamishvili. After becoming the City Council member, in 3 years he spent more than GEL 18.000. The privilege of frequent business trips at the budget expense was used by Marina Datukishvili, head of City Hall apparatus, who at different times worked at Saakashvili’s administrative apparatus and was adviser to the authorities’ former Prime Minister.
Jaba Samushia, Tbilisi City Council member: ‘About GEL 300.000 were spent for business trips while no significant international agreement was signed by Tbilisi City Council for the last three years. It’s seen from these expenses that 95% of business trips were allotted for ‘National Movement’ members. Based on your information I’ll by all means demand from my colleagues to present concrete results of these visits. Otherwise, such groundless spending of budgetary sums for visits abroad is nothing else than one of the varieties of elite corruption. They make rather big sums!
Budgetary sums spent by City Council members for ‘goods and services’ are no less interesting. Among them are GEL 18.200 spent for groceries, many visits to ‘Tsiqvili’ restaurant and meeting at Kvareli Lake cost the City budget more than GEL 100.000. But this, actually is a topic for another publication and hopefully ‘National Movement’ members of the City Council will find time to at least then persuade us in purposefulness of these expenditures.