I andro Bregadze, leader of ‘Natsionalebi’ movement echoed last week’s detention of Mayor’s Office employees and noted that this process would end by Saakashvili’s detainment. ‘The imprisoned former high officials will expose him of criminal activity and Saakashvili is facing arrest as soon as his term expires!’ – declares Sandro Bregadze:
S.B. – It’s really difficult for me to explain the events that unfolded lately; I can’t say what was the meaning of detainment of Mayor’s Office employees and high
officials, their setting free and again their arrest during the night hours. Of course such facts very much abase the image of Georgia’s Government in the eyes of International community. If you ask me, they had to abstain from these arrests that day when NATO General Secretary was in Tbilisi. I’m sure nothing would happen if it was delayed for a couple of days. The wrongdoer should of course be punished but when a person’s offence is clear then he is to be detained in accordance with legislation. Unfortunately we even managed to make the USA Congress say that Merabishvili’s arrest was politically motivated instead of showing his criminal face to the whole civilized world.
Q. – Do the evidences against the Mayor’s Office employees made public by the corresponding services seem serious to you?
A. – I think very small portion of evidence was displayed for visual effect and more persuasion. Withdrawing of money from ATMs can’t of course serve as evidence. Main material will be in the cases and it won’t be difficult for the investigation to prove squandering of state money. We all know quite well that leaders of the ‘National Movement’, for years were included in the schemes of elite corruption. For now the Mayor Office employees are detained for squandering of state money. Nobody has yet started investigation of Mayor’s Office high officials, headed by Ugulava who had share in every profitable business in Tbilisi. I hope this time will come soon.
Q. – They say that detainment of Mayor Office employees will soon be followed by Ugulava’s arrest.
A. – I can tell you even more; these things won’t end by Gigi Ugulava’s arrest. Let nobody think that Vano Merabishvili, the Akhalaias, Ugulava or Adeishvili participated in corruptive or criminal affairs without Saakashvili’s permission. For this reason I say with every reason that this process will soon end by Mikheil Saakashvili’s arrest. Saakashvili will be detained as soon as his term expires. He must make the precedent of trying of the regime so that the coming governments don’t repeat the same mistakes.
Q. – As we know, your information that Hungary gave asylum to Zurab Adeishvili and he even is employed in official structures corresponds to reality. Why isn’t this information confirmed by official structures, say, why isn’t Foreign Office trying to specify and voice this information?
A. – When a state has a person wanted by Interpol but this person is given political asylum and is even employed by a foreign country, it’s a basis for a political scandal. To my mind, not only at the Foreign Office but in other structures as well they don’t work professionally. The Government should of course try to obtain more specific information, in accuracy of which personally I have no doubt, and then demand Adeishvili ishvili’s extradition. I’m convinced that if Adeishvili spends even one night in Georgian prison, he’ll spill the beans, at least about Saakashvili. He has so much information that I won’t be amazed if leaders of ‘National Movement’ decide to liquidate him even in Hungary. He can be poisoned or killed by using other means! Such a witness suits nobody. Thus, timely extradition is better for the former General Prosecutor.
Q. – What makes you so sure that Adeishvili will cooperate with the new Government of Georgia?
A. – Because I know Adeishvili; he as well as Merabishvili, Ugulava and the Akhalaias will say everything and finally indicate at Saakashvili. They are small people, ugly boys who without post and status become scared like rabbits. In your mind, how did it happen that criminal activities of authorities, namely exposure of video tapes and compromising material were made public? Former officials delivered up the secret hiding places. Nothing was discovered from the space. In the nearest future the people will learn a lot more.