“Torture Is Inexcusable”
Interview with Tea Tsulukiani, Minister of Justice
Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani shrugs off rumors of the General Prosecutor’s expected resignation as a sham. However, she confirms that Archil Kbilashvili accepted the appeal of Vladimer Bedukadze to the prosecution to relieve him of formal incrimination with torture and inhumane treatment.
Tea Tsulukiani: Considering that Bedukadze had been accused of torture and inhumane treatment, making allowances to him on such sensitive points is fraught with high risks.
Q: Some say closing
of Bedukadze’s case carries the hallmark of a premeditated shadowy deal with the Authorities.
A: I beg to differ on that. I asked to show me Bedukadze’s request which at the time was undergoing the court scrutiny. The text of the request describes in detail the reasons behind the General Prosecutor’s decision, which is perfectly within the legal bounds. Although he made a questionable move, he acted on a fair motive. So for him, it was a right decision. The only thing that we can do is to turn to the international justice. The latter accepts everything barring forgiving torturers even in the exceptional cases of State interest.
Q: Some people till cherish the expectation that Kbilashvili will be impelled to leave the office.
A: I don’t think Kbilashvili lacks skills of a good General Prosecutor. The criticism should not be commensurate to a call for resignation or dismissal, whatever whim the President may have.
Q: As a result of the failure of justice reform, compromised judges did not go away, and criminal prosecutors still feel at home in their offices. MIA and prison torturers are pardoned as victims of the system and even appointed as public servants. All these add up to rising frustration of general public. No wonder that they perceive it all as insurmountable injustice. Some people are even threatening to resort to lynching unless the perpetrators are brought to justice and courts and Prosecutor’s Office get down to work in earnest.
A: It’s up to courts themselves to take care of their infamous members. Outsiders shouldn’t touch a judge. The problem has to be resolved internally, by means of ridding the ranks of impurities. That is why we strive for independent Supreme Council of Justice made of uncorrupted members. It is actually happening but the process is unfinished. As for the prosecutors, the issue falls under the judgment of Archil Kbilashvili. I hope he will carry the mission all the way to the end.
Q: The Ministry of Justice presented a new anti-discriminatory project to the Government and Public sector.
A: Yes, the bill fends off attacks perpetuated against different opinion holders. The need in such a law has first been acknowledged by the PM in his speech to the European Council’s Parliamentary Assembly.