Latvian Independence Day at Foreign Affairs Ministry
On November 18, at Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Latvian Embassy celebrated the 95th anniversary of the proclamation of Independence of the Republic of Latvia. The reception was attended by many ambassadors accredited in Georgia and other distinguished guests.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs Maia Panjikidze opened the party as a hostess: “Excellencies, dear guests! I would like to welcome you to the ministry of foreign affairs of Georgia. 95 years have passed s
ince the nationally-minded Latvian leaders gathered in the Second Riga City Theater and proclaimed the Republic of Latvia, after many years of foreign occupation. It is a crucial date in Latvia’s history, and in this spirit it is a great pleasure to extend our congratulations on the occasion of this national holiday of Latvia. Warm wishes, prosperity, peace and welfare to the Latvian people! Throughout the last decades, Latvia has created multiple successes in building a strong democratic and prosperous state, and has repeatedly displayed its support for Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration. We are glad that we can always rely on the strong arms of the Latvian friends.”
The reception simultaneously hosted an exhibition done by the Embassy of Latvia called, “The Miracle of the Latvian Song and Dance Celebration”. Reportedly each of the Baltic States is home to this phenomenon that exists nowhere else in Europe: a national song and dance festival perceived as the Olympic games of culture. The exhibition is rather picturesque, showing how cheerful and joyful people are in celebrating their traditional song and dance festivity.
Mrs. Elita Gavele, Ambassador of Latvia in Georgia, cordially greeted the Minister, distinguished guests and her colleagues. She mentioned that this date is even more important as it coincides with the 20th anniversary of diplomatic ties between Latvia and Georgia.
“Today all of Latvia and the friends of Latvia outside its borders celebrate our state’s 95th birthday. Therefore let me express our gratitude to Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia for the opportunity to celebrate Independence Day of Latvia in these premises. This is a great example of how Minister Maia Panjikidze is making the ministry an open place for exchange and intercultural events.
“The Latvian nation is able to look back at progress made with pride, and we are also moving forward with the same pride. In spite of the turmoil that hit our country in 2008, in less than 2 months Latvia will be joining those 17 European Union Member States that live in the Eurozone. We are also proud to say that this year Latvia has been invited to launch formal negotiations on accession to the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, which brings together the 34 most developed countries of the world.
During all the years of independence, Latvia has been a close companion and supporter of Georgia. We have gone hand in hand, and supported Georgia as a friend in all its efforts. Also, now as the EU is turning its attention to the Vilnius summit, Latvia continues to support Georgia and is ready to work together through any new challenges. While our countries and their peoples have excellent political and personal relations, still a lot can be done to promote our economic relations. Therefore, we look with great expectations at the three new Latvian Honorary Consuls in Georgia, Bondo Davitashvili, Beka Odisharia and Mikhael Khundadze, whose task will be to foster Latvian business interests in Georgia.
“Today we have chosen to show you a photo exhibition ‘Latvian Song and Dance Celebration Miracle.’ This very year Latvia had a Song and Dance Festival, which brought together more than 40,000 singers and dancers. The Festival took place for the first time in Latvia in 1873, and is a remarkable living cultural heritage. I am grateful to all of Georgia’s politicians and officials, cultural workers and ordinary people with whom I have worked all this year, and thanks to whom the relations of our two countries have only strengthened.
Allow me once again to congratulate all the Georgians on the new President of Georgia! For our peoples a bright future! For our nations’ everlasting friendship!”
Also, specially for the audience in attendance, the Batumi women’s chamber choir, who represented Georgia at the important national folk festival this summer in Latvia, performed a few songs. Minister Panjikidze added in conclusion that they are always ready to promote cultural events proposed by other embassies, and that besides exhibitions, concerts may also be held on the premises of Foreign Affairs Ministry.