The New Minister of Interior Affairs Alexander Chikaidze gave his first interview to our Media Holding.
The portfolio of Interior Minister was taken by 28-year-old Alexander Chikaidze. How could he win the Premier’s trust? Interior Minister Alexander Chikaidze gave us an exclusive interview about his plans and how he answers sharp questions.
Q. – Is it planned to carve out Ministry of Security from that of Interior Affairs?
A. – It isn’t up to me to decide the issue of
separation of Ministries of Security from Interior Affairs, but in leading European countries (such as Germany, France, etc.) this system is functioning and the police is not politicized there.
Q. – Pavle Kublashvili, member of the parliamentary minority, asked you whether you personally gave illegal orders when you were holding a post. Why didn’t you answer the question?
A. – Those who gave or fulfilled illegal orders are either in prison or have fled the country.
Q. – “On 26 May Chikaidze fulfilled his duty but he didn’t disperse people,” declared Irakli Gharibashvili in Parliament. Could you specify where you were on 26 May and what post did you hold then?
A. – I was working at the police department of Nadzaladevi district. Thus I wasn’t on Rustaveli Avenue; I did not have a baton in my hand.
Q. – At that time you were a detective of Gldani-Nadzaladevi police department; didn’t you get orders from your superiors?
A. – I didn’t enjoy such trust of my chiefs, and they didn’t assign me with criminal obligations.
Q. – Do you think Vano Merabishvili should be held responsible for the 26 May occurrences?
A. – It must be clarified who gave the orders and why, and whether somebody directed him from above; after this all the culprits must be held responsible.
Q. – The Interior Ministry is investigating whether the funds of the State Special Security Service budget were appropriately spent by Mikheil Saakashvili. Will you interrogate the former President?
A. – Everybody should be equal before the law, including the former President.
Q. – Irakli Gharibashvili declared in Parliament that an investigation of the past people disappearances is underway, and that soon we’d learn how these people kept disappearing without a trace. According to our information, there are about 2000 lost people, and their cases are classified.
A. – In the near future you’ll indeed hear interesting information about these cases; for the time being I can’t give more details. I promise to give exclusive information to your paper.
Q. – According to disseminated information your father, Givi Chikaidze, was Irakli Gharibashvili’s father-in-law’s close friend. Have you been appointed to such a high post due to this connection?
A. – No, it isn’t true. I was Tamaz Tamazashvili’s son Lekso’s friend. I met Irakli just a couple of times.
Q. – The Russian border guards erected banners of the South Ossetian state along the whole territory of Dvani perimeter. How do Georgian police act in such cases?
A. – The Ministry employees keep a 24-hour patrol on the spot. On my instructions, for the security of our population, the intensity of patrolling by our units has increased.
Q. – As I know, you have your concept about the border police.
A. – As the Interior Minister, one of my primary goals will be strengthening of borders with the help of Georgian Border Police.
Q. – What is the property owned by the Interior Minister?
A. – I have a flat given to me by my father on Gvazauri Street; I also have a flat on Bakhtrioni Street where I was brought up. I owned an Opel Vectra car that I got rid of years ago.