Now time works in Zurab Zhvania’s favor
On 9 December, former Premier Zurab Zhvania would be fifty years old. This is the first birthday celebration after his death in which authorities will participate. The political situation is different. Nino Kadagidze, the former Prime Minister’s wife, spoke about the reinvestigation of Zhvania’s death, still clothed in secrecy.
N.K. – After the heavy 9-year period, the time has come when I am calm. I’m quiet and have overcome fear. I like it
when everybody can speak freely about everything that he or she doesn’t like and nobody is punished, persecuted or arrested for this…This conference is dedicated to Euro-integration, the evaluation of the Vilnius Summit, and Parliament’s initiative that they will remember Zura as one of the initiators of these processes.
Q. – Has the change of the Chief Prosecutor influenced the investigation of Zhvania’s case?
A. – Staff change always results in time-wasting. But there is no basis for panic, the investigation continues.
Q. – We know that after exhumation another expert examination was to be carried out in Switzerland. Why did you choose the Swiss lab?
A. – Because reliable, high-level professionals work there.
Q. – Will the examination establish whether the death was caused by gas or not?
A. – I don’t want to discuss details. The political context may affect some other country’s interests.
A. – I can’t be categorical. I’m just trying to follow logic. Western politicians say that they won’t put up with Saakashvili’s political persecution; we may even face political problems with such issues as, say, NATO integration. But if this man is an offender, mustn’t he be held accountable? Davit Kezerashvili is accused of illegal arms trading. This is the gravest international offence. If this is proven, it couldn’t have been done without the President’s involvement!
Q. – Mikheil Machavariani declared that after Zhvania’s birthday celebration passed, he’d say everything he knew about the former Prime Minister’s death.
A. – Yes, I even called Misha and asked whether he was going to say something that I didn’t know, and why he decided to declare it a week before Zura’s birthday. ‘You are right’ he said after a little pause… 9 December is a painful day for me. Those who gather at Zura’s grave have a different attitude, not only with regard to the previous authorities, but to Zura’s death as well.
Q. – Machavariani earlier said that he wondered why Gogla Zhvania, who knew the truth, asked questions.
A. – They have no other choice but to make such declarations. By this they are defending themselves. But they forget one thing – nobody is afraid of blackmailing. Now time works in Zurab Zhvania’s favor.
New details of Zurab Zhvania’s case reinvestigation:
Former Chief Prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili declared that a new account of Zhvania’s death is being completed. As stated by Gogla Zhvania, this new account proves that the Prime Minister wasn’t a victim of an accident. He spoke of a small portion of the FBI’s complete findings, according to which the gas heater was off, and it couldn’t be the cause of Zurab Zhvania’s and Raul Usupov’s deaths. The gas heater was brand new, and had not been in use earlier - this means that it was brought to the “place of accident” later. “Saakashvili, Adeishvili, Merabishvili, and Baramidze met there and discussed what things to bring to the flat and where to put them,” declared Gogla Zhvania. When reinvestigating the case, the Prosecutor’s Office established how materials concerning Zhvania’s death were forged by the previous authorities. Witness Natela Modebadze has been interrogated. She says that on 2 February 2005, at night, she saw with her own eyes that several men brought a corpse to Saburtalo Street. As for the main question of whether Zurab Zhvania was asphyxiated by natural gas or it was an accident, it is still unanswered.