Interview with Vakhtang Maisaia, former political prisoner
Former political prisoner Vakhtang Maisaia’s case is classified even today. Despite this he discussed undisclosed details in a provocative interview:
V.M. – Within this past year nothing has been done for the restoration of justice and rehabilitation of political prisoners. PM Irakli Gharibashvili declared that personally he didn’t support setting free people sentenced for espionage. Let Mr. Irakli pardon me but this impression of me, Simon Kiladze, photo reporters and others was created
by those Interior Ministry big shots who were working on these cases and personally shaped them according to their own will.
They not only retain their posts but the majority of them have even been promoted: Valeri Zumbadze, the person who investigated my case, today is the head of investigation of the Counter-intelligence Department. By the way, he is supervising the case of the Lafankuri special operation (about which I’ll make a declaration later), as well as Oto Orjonikidze, who personally tortured me. I name Zumbadze’s former deputy Lado Datashvili, who also participated in my midnight interrogations. These are the same people who investigated the photo-reporters’ case, participated in Sergo Tetradze’s torture. Tetradze died while being tortured by these man-eaters. I named the people whose hands are stained with blood and at the same time are well-known figures.
I ask the PM not to believe such subordinates, and declassify my case - this will enable people to learn about the guilt of Merabishvili, Ugulava and others and the deeds done against our own country.
I’ll present the documents proving that the same people were involved in the Tamaz Tamazashvili’s attempted murder. They also tried to kill me. It was one and the same group. Investigation can prove it. At that time we miraculously escaped death.
Q. – Could you give us more details?
A. – I said earlier that an employee of the Counter-intelligence Department put a pistol to my head and fired. Now I’ll specify: Zumbadze, Orjonikidze and Mazmishvili witnessed this. As it turned out the pistol wasn’t loaded but nearby there was another, a loaded one. They showed it to me and made me touch it. Then they said – there, already your finger-prints are on it. We’ll say that you resisted us, grabbed the weapon and attempted to run and we had to liquidate you.
Physical torture that I endured was nothing compared to this. The photos proving this are kept in my criminal file.
Q. – What do the photos that, as you say, are kept in your criminal file show?
A. – They show hemorrhages on my face; to the left there is a huge hematoma.
Q. – What did they demand from you?
A. – Not only to confess that I was involved in espionage but to name the alleged accomplices:
Andro Gotsiridze - by the way, currently he is working at the Ministry of Defense, I think he is Head of General Inspection - demanded to name the Nationals, Kakha Lomaia, Gela Bezhuashvili, Dato Darchiashvili, that allegedly were in this spy-ring and were paid for it. I had to say that we had won over employees of the British and USA Embassies.
Unless the investigation needs it, now I won’t give their names deliberately. I denied all these and for this reason I was tortured and sentenced to 20 years of imprisonment.
Q. – Why did they want the compromising material against Bezhuashvili, Lomaia, Darchiashvili and others?
A. – Ex-Premier Vano Merabishvili needed it. I said earlier that Vano was an agent of Russian influence and I confirm this today. Now even the representatives of National Movement (Bacho Akhalaia, Tea Tutberidze) say the same. There is even more – when I was detained they took my laptop. It contained my book (about the details of the Pankisi operation), a textbook about terrorism, analytical material. One of the parts described the opposition of ruling clans, the other – connections of Mikheil Saakashvili, Davit Kezerashvili, Vano Merabishvili with Victor But (this was connected with illegal arms-trade) as well as Sheiman, former chief of Belorussian KGB, Secretary of Security Council and Sechin and Patrushev, members of the Russian top brass.
The laptop also contained analysis of the 2008 war, describing how Ugulava interfered in military planning and accordingly how the “political part” of the Tskhinvali operation was formed. The very fact that Merabishvili was the agent of Russian influence resulted in handover of Kodori, Senaki base and NATO-standard armaments to Russians. Due to this, Georgia’s relations with Israel were aggravated because the latter’s state interest was under threat. Actually, military industrial technologies of this country went to Russia free of charge. Israel was forced to sign an agreement with Russia and make them agree to certain conditions. As a result of all this Russians got drones and what’s more, at that time Misha Saakashvili declared that I was a Russian spy. But it’s written in my case that I was won over by employees of Slovak Military Intelligence. Slovakia is a NATO member state. If there is Slovakian Military Intelligence, its members automatically are NATO member state military intelligence employees. Thus I was accused of spying not only for Slovakia but a NATO united intelligence network as well. But actually I worked for NATO, had official relations with the Directorate of Economic Relations; I was their rapporteur. So I was arrested for “this offence” and my case became “classified.”