Issuing Russian visas to Georgian citizens increased by 40% in 2013
RIA Novosti informs that issuing Russian visas to Georgian citizens has increased by 40% in 2013. According to Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Gregory Karasin, Russia will continue trying to make travel between the Georgian and Russian peoples more accessible.
"Over the past year, through joint efforts we managed to improve cultural, sport and religious ties, as well as contact between business circles, which had earlier been blocked by former President Mikheil Saakashvili’s hostile attitude. In 2013 the issuing of visas
by the Russian side to Georgian citizens increased by 40% compared to the year of 2012. At the same time, we have a more flexible approach to issuing visas for private visits of citizens and we helped people to maintain family relationships. In the future we will try to make travel between the two countries more accessible," said Karasin.
In addition, as Russia's Deputy Foreign Minister said, Moscow will take all factors into account.
"Among negative factors, first of all, there is the absence of diplomatic relations between our two countries. It is also noteworthy to add that by the Georgian side's request the number of diplomatic staff is restricted in the Swiss Consulate," added Karasin.