Minister urges NATO for air-defense systems
Minister of Defense of Georgia Irakli Alasania urged the NATO to provide the country with military backup. The minister made this statement at the Administrative Conference of the United States (ACUS). Alasania stressed that Russia always creates a new reality on the ground, then they eye a new target and only then they start negotiating with the West. “Now the West has to seize the opportunity, as my colleague was saying, to create the reality on the ground by accepting membership of aspirant countries to NATO by putting some defensive, purely defensive, assets in the aspirant countries and predominantly in Georgia. We need air-defense capabilities in Georgia and then Russia will understand that you are serious,” Alasania stated.
Analyst and head of the European Research Centre, Kakha Gogolashvili, told Georgian Journal that if he did not have certain hopes in this regard, Alasania would not have made such a statement. “The chance exists
and we should wait for developments. It is difficult to say how necessary it was to openly voice this initiative. However, the initiative itself is very right and timely. We need assistance in this regard, and NATO only making supportive statements is not enough,” Gogolashvili said, stressing that the deployment of NATO air systems on the Georgian territory would also be a very positive move for Georgia because in this case NATO would create a defensive shield in Georgia,” the analyst stated. On the question how provocative the statement might be for Russia, the analyst said that the Minister’s wording might be a “signal” to Russia that Georgia does not have ordinary relations with the Alliance and can discuss and hope for very significant affairs.
The USA Urges Russia To Respect Georgia's Sovereignty and Territorial Integrity
The US Embassy in Georgia has released a special statement after Russian president Vladimir Putin’s visit in Abkhazia, Russian occupied region of Georgia.
BBC: Georgians mourn Russian land grab in South Ossetia war
On august 8, Hundreds of Georgians formed a human chain near the Russian-occupied breakaway region of South Ossetia.
Putin visits Abkhazia and assures it of Russia's military support
Russian President Vladimir Putin visited the breakaway Georgian region of Abkhazia on Tuesday and assured it of Moscow's military support,
Vladimir Putin pays a visit to Abkhazia
Russian President Vladimir Putin has arrived in occupied Abkhazia, Georgia's breakaway region.
August 8, 2008, is one of the most tragic and sad dates in the modern history of Georgian.
Moisichuk Gloats over the Misfortunes of “Mikheil the Lackland”
Mikheil Lackland was one of the funnier nicknames that people came up with after the news broke that the Ex-President of Georgia had been stripped of his Ukrainian citizenship.
US Vice President Mike Pence pays a visit to Georgia
The US Vice President has visited Georgia within the framework of the European tour.
Has Georgia Become an... "Elsewhere"? - Edward Lucas's Hard Truth on Georgia
It finally happened this month: the presidents of the United States and Russian Federation meet face to face for the first time.
Tbilisi Mayor and Local Self-Government Elections are approaching, so candidates are actively engaged in election campaign.