Minister urges NATO for air-defense systems
Minister of Defense of Georgia Irakli Alasania urged the NATO to provide the country with military backup. The minister made this statement at the Administrative Conference of the United States (ACUS). Alasania stressed that Russia always creates a new reality on the ground, then they eye a new target and only then they start negotiating with the West. “Now the West has to seize the opportunity, as my colleague was saying, to create the reality on the ground by accepting membership
of aspirant countries to NATO by putting some defensive, purely defensive, assets in the aspirant countries and predominantly in Georgia. We need air-defense capabilities in Georgia and then Russia will understand that you are serious,” Alasania stated.
Analyst and head of the European Research Centre, Kakha Gogolashvili, told Georgian Journal that if he did not have certain hopes in this regard, Alasania would not have made such a statement. “The chance exists and we should wait for developments. It is difficult to say how necessary it was to openly voice this initiative. However, the initiative itself is very right and timely. We need assistance in this regard, and NATO only making supportive statements is not enough,” Gogolashvili said, stressing that the deployment of NATO air systems on the Georgian territory would also be a very positive move for Georgia because in this case NATO would create a defensive shield in Georgia,” the analyst stated. On the question how provocative the statement might be for Russia, the analyst said that the Minister’s wording might be a “signal” to Russia that Georgia does not have ordinary relations with the Alliance and can discuss and hope for very significant affairs.