Kremlin Started up Anti-Georgian Satanic Machine in Armenia too
Armenian and Georgian Presidents are to meet in the near future. Perhaps it is even necessary. The stone-proof motif is definitely there because these days Armenian media is abounding with anti-Georgian sentiments.
First, appalling politics of hijacking Georgian traditional cuisine caused much uproar, so much that it even incited official Tbilisi to do something. We should recall that recent press reports highlighted disheartening facts of Georgian traditional food products being marketed as outright Armenian products. Georgian Authorities have already been
checking up the validity of the reports.
Foreign missions accredited in Georgia know the taste of Georgian wine very well. Likewise, regular tourists are always excited about Georgian wine Khvanchkara, Georgian candy Churchkhela. Even Vladimer Zhirinovski – blood-thirsty enemy of the Georgian State and an outspoken pro-Kremlin propagandist – always utters warm words about Khvanchkara.
Now, what’s going on in Europe? How come that Khvanchkara is sold as Armenian wine?! They market Churchkhela as Armenian wonder and re-name Khachapuri into Khachaturian!
And with all these unbelievable acts of misappropriation, certain Armenian “historian” Samvel Karapetian cries out loud that the recent preliminary Georgian-Turkish agreement to restore four Georgian Orthodox Christian churches in Turkey is immoral and anti-scientific. He, himself behaving immorally, stubbornly keeps saying without any substantiation that those churches are nothing less than Armenian chalcedonic churches! Such silly insinuations have always been met with irony in Georgia. However, this time such facts seem to have boosted both in number and scale.
By the way, participants of said internet foray do not conceal their Russian citizenship. There is nearly no forum where discussion of this sort does not involve persons with Russian names.
“Russians! There are no real problems between Armenians and Georgians. Why do you try to spoil neighborly relations? How far the world should keep its patience in the face of your imperial cravings? Don’t use our neighbors – Armenians – and do not make them appear funny in the world’s eye,” – these words convey common spirit of general discontent.
Regarding the so called historian – certain Karapetian – his ridiculous pranks spurred a wave of comments, out of which the most interesting and telling are the following:
“Samvel Karapetian would be better off if he raised his voice about derailed churches in his own country. That way he could have reaped much more benefit for the Armenian people. If anything, we could try to study something from Georgians instead of defaming and robbing them; an easy job for any one. It is a blasphemy on the part of those who themselves are hostages of Russia, to teach others a lesson,” – we specifically quote these words written in the forum by an Armenian citizen.
“This topic should not be politicized. These sorts of issues are normally scrutinized in academic circles,” – certainly a man of logic would readily agree with this statement. There is however a fact that many participants of such forums clearly see a Russian tail in the whole Karapetian affair.
I would go back to the forthcoming meeting of Georgian and Armenian Presidents. I strongly believe that such meetings should have talks about our reality here on the ground, about the fact that Khachapuri cannot be called Khachaturian, nor is Churchkhela an Armenian wonder. In the same way, Georgian Asomtavruli inscriptions on Orthodox churches cannot even distantly relate to Armenia be they chalcedonic or not.
In addition, fitting the issue into a political framework is a necessary priority for both Presidents to take their utmost care in delivering correct information and messages to some of their inattentive citizens, so that tomorrow centuries-old Georgian-Armenian traditional neighborhood spirit escapes unnecessary drags, so that a third party is prevented from provoking ethnic tensions. We, Georgians, do have a long unpleasant experience. Most importantly, we should beware that in the future Mercedes, Puma, Adidas, Microsoft, McDonalds and other major brands wouldn’t go with ‘Made in Armenia’ sign.