“New Maidan in APkhazeti doesn’t benefit Russia”
Supporters of the opposition gathered outside of the so-called parliament building in Sokhumi. InterPressNews was informed about this by locals in Apkhazeti. An emergency session of the so-called parliament was held in occupied Apkhazeti. Debates were held about the possibilities to overcome this difficult situation.
The Apkhaz opposition demands resignation of president Ankvab.
The protests and occupation of administrative buildings started earlier this week, after the so-called national assembly meeting. The meeting was held in response to
the issues the opposition has been raising for the last several months, including the issues of illegally issuing passports and unemployment.
“We have all witnessed how for over half a year, we’ve been trying to cancel this meeting, we hoped for negotiations with the president, but we got nothing in response,” one of the representatives of the public meeting, Vitaly Gabnia, said.
Information was spread that de-facto President of Apkhazeti, Alexander Ankvab, agreed to the opposition’s demand to dismiss the so-called government, though he was forced to leave the meeting with opposition representatives because some of the opposition representatives attacked his administration.
“Ankvab left his administration building after the opposition members stormed it. At the negotiations he agreed to dismiss the government, the prosecutor general and the heads of two districts of Abkhazia. Yet, the opposition is demanding more: the resignation of the president himself,” said the secretary of the security council of the Georgia’s breakaway region, Nugzar Ashuba.
A new maidan on the territory under the control of Russia does not benefit them and I don’t think the situation in Apkhazeti will escalate because of this, expert in Caucasian affairs Mamuka Areshidze told InterPressNews.
Areshidze considers that the cause for social-political protest is the grave economic situation in Apkhazeti and one of the opposition leaders in Apkhazeti Raul Khajimba used this situation. Though Areshidze considers that unlike what it was in 2003, Khajimba is not openly supported by Russia’s President Vladimir Putin.
“This will stay as an internal dispute of Apkhazeti,” the expert said.
Areshidze considers that there will be no fundamental social changes within Apkhazeti. “Ankvab will establish a government which is chosen by the opposition and there will be a permanent confrontation and something like cohabitation, which is more difficult for a poor region like Apkhazeti than for the rest of Georgia,” Mamuka Areshidze said.