How much does Margvelashvili own? – President's declared property and income
“A declaration is a tedious document, which I struggle a lot with, making sure it is filled scrupulously. Since I became a public official, one of my obligations is to let the public know about my income. I think that this obligation applies to all public officials, including the most high-ranking ones” – declared Giorgi Margvelashvili in response to Davit Bakradze’s comment about bank accounts.
It seems that the President devoted a lot of attention to this particular responsibility, since his
declaration was filled on the 7th of August.
He does not have the First Lady, Maka Chichua, mentioned among family members. Margvelashvili possesses a 120m2 living area in Tbilisi, at Paolo Iashvili Street. He also has several plots of land in Dusheti, complete with a 200 m2 house.
The President’s declaration also mentions the house of his father, Temur Margvelashvili, located at Ingorokva Street. According to Maka Chichua’s interview several months ago, the President’s daughter Ana Margvelashvili lives with her father’s parents at Mtasminda. As for Dusheti, it is known that it is the President’s favorite place. Even today, he spends a lot of time in Dusheti together with Maka Chichua and other family members. They have a pet, which is apparently adored – a bulldog named Bulzo, who can “sing”.
Giorgi Margvelashvili’s savings account at “TBC” bank has 3948 GEL on it. As it can be inferred from the declaration, his last year’s income comprised 27,590 GEL. 21,937.57 of that was received as salary when he worked as a Minister of Education, while 5653.37 was received as presidential salary.
Another declaration of his was filled out in 2013. Real estate listed in it remains the same, albeit back then Giorgi Margvelashvili had 1464 GEL on his savings account at TBC Bank, 13640 GEL on his account at “Kartu Bank” and 6392 GEL at his old account at TBC Bank, which is no longer active.
Margvelashvili’s income in 2012 comprised 84224 GEL. 51517 of them was received as salary when he worked as a lecturer at the Social Affairs Institute, 25000 GEL was received over the course of a year at Georgia’s Development Research Institute, 6307 GEL was received for working as a Minister and 1400 GEL was payment for a TV program he created – “This Week’s Thoughts”, which was aired by “Maestro TV”.
President’s 2013 declaration also states that in 2007, university clinic “Grosshadern” transferred 20,000 Euro to his account: “In 2007, university clinic “Grosshadern” transferred 20,000 Euro to an account registered to my name. After the surgery, 7,500 Euro remained in my possession” – explains Margvelashvili in his declaration, where he also has his parents’ pension and salaries state.
It is noteworthy that the declaration mentions neither President’s travel expenditures nor bonuses.