Former Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili assessed the recent political development in Georgia including removal of the Defense Minister Irakli Alasania from his post, followed by the resignation of Foreign and Euro-Atlantic Integration Ministers Maia Panjikidze and Aleksi Petriashvili, respectively.
Bidzina Ivanishvili recalled a meeting between him and Irakli Alasania.
“I wanted to make clear that I have no personal interests. I think we agreed that I have no such interests with Irakli. I, as a citizen, treat all
politicians equally. Favorites and leaders do not exist for me when it comes to politics. If Gharibashvili makes mistakes, I assure you I will be the first to react to it. Do not think that I am happy with my friendship with the PM,” said the former PM.
Former PM thinks there are many questions around Irakli Alasania which should be answered:
“I told him it was not wise nominating himself as the party chairman in such a situation. When there are many questions about a leader, the leader must not damage his party and team members reputation. But on the contrary, he was elected as the chairman and this is a wrong decision from my point of view.”
Bidzina Ivanishvili criticized evaluations made by the PM Gharibashvili in relation to Irakli Alasania.
“The PM is a very strong person, a good practitioner. However, he is not experienced. For example, the statements made by him during the recent government session were absolutely unacceptable. He made a mistake. He revealed that he has less political practice. I am not satisfied with his political maturity; it is not good to talk about former friends in such a way,”Ivanishvili said.
Bidzina Ivanishvili positively assessed the work of the Georgian Interior Ministry.
“The Interior Ministry is working very effectively. They could not name any fact showing that the crime rate increased.”
According to Ivanishvili, lack of objective analysis by the media is the reason for the recent developments.
“Situation is ideal at present – for the first time in history the government does not have its television and it is very good. There is a vacuum of objective analysis and it makes many politicians or experts confused. This is the reason for the recent developments,” Ivanishvili said.
Ivanishvili also talked about an analytical TV show he is planning to launch on his family-owned GDS TV channel.
According to him, TV program would be titled 2030 – reflecting his 20-year plan of strengthening Georgian civil society – and would be co-hosted by three people; being on air from Monday to Friday with Ivanishvili summarizing the main stories of the week on Sundays.
“It is disturbing that the society has incorrect and fast expectations regarding to some events. This requires qualified analysis. An economy cannot be built in two years.” Ivanishvili said.
As for the possibility of his return to politics, the former PM ruled it out. “I’m not going back into politics. I will not make this decision unless a disaster happens. I do not see the need for it,” said the former PM.
To a journalist’s question on whether “2030” may mean that the Georgian Dream is going to stay in power for so long, Ivanishvili responded:
“When I was in the opposition, I made a statement that I would leave politics but would be involved in public activities for 20 years. Nearly 20 years are needed for creating a European state. As for 2030, God save us from the Georgian dream’s presence in power for so long,” said Ivanishvili.
Bidzina Ivanishvili said all developments will be properly assessed during the 2016 elections.
Georgia's former Interior and Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili to leave prison today
Former Minister of Internal Affairs Vano Merabishvili will leave so-called “Matrosov Prison” after 7 years of imprisonment. His jail term expires on February 20.