“The blood of innocent patriots was reflected two years later in the Independence Act” – Georgia’s President
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has paid tribute to the memory of the 9 April victims.
The President laid a wreath at the memorial on Rustaveli Avenue together with his wife, Maka Chichua, advisers and representatives of the presidential administration.
"The blood of innocent patriots shed here in 1989 was reflected two years later in the Independence Act. Naturally, we all pay tribute to the people who were protecting our future state. Naturally, we thank them for their deeds that
led to our independence.
The First President then linked the Independence Act to these tragic events, thus underscored the very difficult and important path of our country's fight for independence", Margvelashvili told reporters.
An anti-Soviet peaceful demonstration and hunger strikes, demanding restoration of Georgian independence, was dispersed by the Soviet army, resulting in 20 deaths and hundreds of injuries, on 9 April 1989.