New U.S. Ambassador to Georgia releases video address
The U.S. Department of State has released a video in which the new U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly addresses Georgians .
“It’s an honor for me to serve as the new United States’s Ambssador to Georgia. I firstly visited Tbilisi in 1976 as a college student. I was impressed with the city’s beauty. I look forward to using my thirty years in diplomacy to help Georgia fully realize its Euro-Atlantic aspirations,” says Ian Kelly in his video address.
stands with Georgia, as it works toward becoming a free, independent and successful European state. Through my experience in NATO and OSCE, I gained deep respect for Georgia’s contributions to international peace and security.
As an OSCE Ambassador and U.S. co-chair of Minsk group in 2013, I developed an appreciation for the regional challenges facing Georgia. I’m also eager to support Georgia’s economic development particularly, reviving the silk-road trade route between Europe and Asia.
Coming from a great city of Chicago, my wife Francesca, our children and I will miss the city’s legendary deep-dish pizza, and the baseball games of our beloved “Chicago Cubs”. But we are excited to taste Georgian Khachapuri and watch the Georgian national soccer team play. And of course, we look forward to Georgia’s legendary hospitality and fascinating ancient culture,” Ian Kelly concludes.
Ian Kelly will visit Georgia in two days. He put an oath as an Ambassador to Georgia on September 11. He has spent his career in diplomatic field.