Georgia to take part in UN peacekeeping mission
According to Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, the Georgian side will take part in the UN peacekeeping mission.
The Prime Minister made the abovementioned announcement for the Georgian media when assessing the bilateral meetings and events held during the UN General Assembly.
As he said, he held very important and interesting meetings. "I personally thanked the Presidents and Prime Ministers of the Caribbean countries, as well as of African countries, which supported our resolution on IDPs. This was a very important
support, because for years the Foreign Ministry of the previous government could not manage to gain support for the document on non-recognition", - said the Prime Minister.
He said it was important for Georgia to participate in the UN Summit on Sustainable Development, as well as in the meeting of world leaders on gender equality and women’s role.
"It was important for us to participate in the UN Summit on Sustainable Development. In my speech I focused on the main directions of our government - healthcare, sustainable development of the country and taking care of our population. We also discussed gender equality and climate changes, which are the main challenges of the 21st century. I mentioned in my speech that the climate change affected our country too, when the massive floods caused significant damage to our capital.
Meetings on these issues continue. Today I will participate in the US President Obama's initiative, which concerns the UN peacekeeping mission. It is planned the mission to be extended and we are going to take part in it.
This was achieved thanks to our soldiers. I would like to thank them once again for their involvement and role," said the Prime Minister.