IDPs eviction postponed till may
By now hundreds of IDPs have applied to several foreign embassies for political asylum. In parallel, the evicted IDPs are preparing for large-scale protest actions in front of the Parliament in a few days. Their demands have not changed. They want shelter or money and no resumption of their eviction which is currently put on temporary hold.
IDPs and their supporters are looking forward to the rally in front of the Parliament in the next few days to discuss already
undertaken steps and future plans.
During one of such information actions the IDPs talked about the threats on the part of Georgian MIA officers though the law enforcers deny the accusations. The action brought together around one hundred refugees. They demanded financial compensation or a place for a residence with employment opportunities.
Last week witnessed the start of IDP eviction process under the order of high ranking Governmental officials. The IDPs were evicted from several buildings located in different districts of the capital. Since then, several protest rallies have already taken place at the Parliament building. Their actions were enforced by several opposition political groups.
A certain number of IDPs has finally decided to escape the unbearable situation by turning to foreign embassies and seeking political refuge abroad. Even though the IDP eviction process is halted so far, the resettlement list has another four sites to be emptied of IDPs living there.
The problem attracted attention of non-governmental organizations working on IDP issues. According to Marina Kvaratskhelia, representative of one of such NGOs, at last the Government postponed the eviction resumption date till May. She said that those IDPs who had already been evicted are actually abandoned to streets. They stay in the open. The evictees declined to accept options offered to them because of the horrible living conditions in respective obtainable places. Today some of them were sheltered by relatives; others were impelled to rent rooms to live somewhere. Besides, the IDPs claimed that they lost many of their belongings during the eviction process.
Unbearable living conditions force some IDPs to ask various embassies to grant them the status of political refugees. Their applications are already filed at German and French embassies. Similar applications are planned to be sent to the American embassy too. Apart from asylum requests, these applications highlight the current situation in Georgia.
As for the threats, according to one of the IDPs, after repeated participation in the rallies he or she was contacted by the law enforcers with a warning to keep away from the protest rallies. It turns out that law enforcers are getting in touch of even heads of NGOs. Merab Kekelia, Head of Civil Movement of IDPs, who last summer called people to join protest rallies in support of IDPs, was phoned by law enforcers.
“I live in a ramshackle administrative building of one of the governmental agencies located near the airport. Sewerage is not working. There is no water. We live in an extremely dire situation. We were requesting resettlement to other places all the time. But we demand normal living conditions in the capital. Due to such appalling situation our settlement also plans to request political asylum from either American or German embassy. One man called me up. Unfortunately, I do not know his name. He said he was the head of Samgori district investigation unit in the Capital. He threatened that he would have me arrested. After the summer the call was not repeated. Apparently, they moved on to bully others. Indeed, they did it after a protest rally held several days ago in response to the eviction of IDPs from Bagebi area of the Capital.
According to Dimitri Omanadze, one of the activists of Civil Movement of IDPs, several MIA officers dressed in plain clothes, visited him in his home and warned him to stop inciting the people to rebel. Omanadze says that the visitors brought with them a camera and filmed him and his family members, as well as the home surroundings, explaining it was their duty to shoot the film. The MIA denies the accusations. Shota Khizanishvili, Head of the Ministry administration claims that they would react immediately to any such proven report. However, no such report has reached them so far.