Statement by the NATO Spokesperson on developments along administrative boundary lines in Georgia
"I am concerned by the announced closure of two crossing points along the administrative boundary line of the Abkhazia region of Georgia ," - NATO Spokesperson Oana Lungescu reports in the statement on developments along administrative boundary lines in Georgia.
"Closing these crossing points, which are used daily by hundreds of citizens, will have a negative impact on the situation on ground and stability in the region. It will restrict freedom of movement, affecting the livelihoods of local residents.
call for the reconsideration of these proposed closings, to ensure freedom of movement for citizens.
As stated at the Warsaw Summit, NATO continues to support Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally recognised borders. We call on Russia to reverse its recognition of the South Ossetia and Abkhazia regions of Georgia as independent states", -  The statement reads.