French President Macron and Georgian President Margvelashvili congratulate each other on the Anniversary of Restoration of Diplomatic Relations
France and Georgia celebrate 25th anniversary of the restoration of diplomatic relations between two countries. In relation to this important date, Emmanuel Macron, the President of France sent a letter to his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Margvelashvili.
According to the letter, France and Georgia are developing stable and close relations based on common values.
Emmanuel Macron is committed to France’s continued support for Georgia. He hopes that the future years will bring the two nations closer cooperation in all fields.
President Margvelashvili also sent a congratulatory letter to Macron, thanking him for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
Here is what the letters say:
"France and Georgia celebrate the 25th anniversary of the restoration of diplomatic relations. This is a natural continuation of Georgia's restoration of independence; independence, protection of which is, and has always been the common value that unites us.
I am glad that France and Georgia develop solid and high-level relations based on common values, and I hope that future years will enable our countries to continue dialogue and cooperation in all areas. I assure you in my full engagement in this process and my loyalty in supporting Georgia and its partnership with the European Union for peace, stability and prosperity of the entire region,” President Macron’s letter reads.
"I would like to emphasize that the historic and cultural ties between our peoples, which enabled our collaboration and military cooperation in the Central African Republic, count centuries. We strengthen one another and therefore strengthen international peace and security,” President Margvelashvili’s letter reads.