Ex- Milan defender Kakha Kaladze becomes new Tbilisi Mayor
On October 21 Mayoral and city council elections were held in Georgia. Kakha Kaladze, mayoral candidate of Georgian Dream party and a former footballer, came in the first place with 51,13% in the Tbilisi mayoral elections.
The victory of Kaladze was spotlighted by many international publications, including BBC. Besides, Paolo Maldini Italian former professional footballer publicly congratulated his former comrade with whom he played for A.C. Milan.
“Congratulations to the new mayor of Tbilisi, I am so happy for you!”,
- Paolo Maldini wrote on his official Facebook page.
Kakha and Paolo Maldini
Former Italian Prime Minister Silvio Berlusconi has also congratulated former AC Milan footballer Kakha Kaladze on winning local elections, - Press-Service of the Georgian Dream political party reports.
"In the phone conversation Silvio Berlusconi wished success to Kakha Kaladze in his future activities, adding he is hopeful for Kaladze to be a distinguished mayor of Tbilisi," the political party reports.
Former AC Milan defender Kakha Kaladze has been elected mayor of Georgia's capital city Tbilisi, BBC reports.
“The 39-year-old won 51% of the vote in Saturday's municipal election. Kaladze, who won the Champions League twice during a nine-year spell with Milan, retired from football in 2012 to devote himself to politics. The former Georgia captain campaigned alongside billionaire tycoon Bidzina Ivanishvili to challenge then-president Mikheil Saakashvili. Kaladze, who won 83 caps for his country, became energy minister in October that year, after Ivanishvili's coalition won a shock parliamentary election victory over Saakashvili's party. He resigned from that position in July so he could run for office in Tbilisi, which has a population of 1.2 million people’, - The news reads.
Born in Samtredia, a town in Georgia’s Imereti Province, Kaladze comes from a footballing family as his father played for Lokomotiv Samtredia and was also president of the team for some time. KakhaKaladze is married to Anouki Areshidze, a Georgian designer, with whom he has three children. Kaladze stands out for his unusual and chic outfits, placing him in the center of attention of Georgian and foreign media.