US Embassy congratulates Georgia on well-administered local elections
The Embassy of the United States congratulates the government and people of Georgia on yesterday’s well-administered local elections, which were held in a largely peaceful environment and respected fundamental freedoms. We concur with the OSCE’s preliminary report,which noted positively that the candidates could campaign freely and that freedoms of assembly and expression were generally respected. We also share OSCE’s view that the predominant position of the ruling party underscores its responsibility to ensure that the opportunities of other contestants are
not limited. The OSCE also noted reports of intimidation of voters and misuse of administrative resources. We urge the government of Georgia to quickly and transparently investigate all electoral complaints.
The United States looks forward to continuing our common agenda to advance Georgia’s political and economic development and its aspirations to integrate into Euro-Atlantic institutions and reiterates our steadfast support for Georgia’s territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.
Related story: