EU Council President says Georgia is reliable and exemplary partner of EU
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili has started his visit to Brussels and met with European Council President Donald Tusk.
As the Press Office of the Governmental Administration reports, the special progress achieved by Georgia on the path of European integration and the positive dynamics in bilateral relations between Georgia and the EU was underlined at the meeting. Donald Tusk noted that Georgia is a reliable and exemplary partner of the EU.
"The sides talked about the Eastern Partnership format. The
President of the European Council noted that he welcomes the role of Georgia in the development of Eastern Partnership. The importance of the Eastern Partnership format was emphasized. It was noted that Georgia has an ambitious bilateral agenda in relation to the EU and an action plan for 2017-2020. It was also noted that Georgia is ready to do more than required by the Association Agreement," reads the press release.
The sides also discussed security cooperation and emphasized the importance of the new strategic dialogue on security issues between the EU and Georgia.
Attention was paid to the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. Donald Tusk positively assessed the policy of the Government of Georgia in the direction of peaceful settlement of the conflict and underlined the importance of the EU engagement in this process.
The President of the European Council congratulated the Prime Minister of Georgia on the successful conduct of the local self-government elections.