"We have a comprehensive reform plan for 2020, which will enable us to draw even closer to Europe" – Georgian PM
The Eastern Partnership Summit has concluded. Georgia’s success has been pointed out unanimously. Everyone emphasized how we are succeeding in the implementation of our ambitious reform agenda and the consolidation of democracy, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has declared at the EaP summit.
It is our country’s paramount achievement lauded with one voice. Importantly, this format has proved as a tool enabling Georgia to take such important steps up to date as the Association Agreement, FTA, and visa liberalization.
Georgian PM" width="670" style="margin: 10px 5px;" />
Georgia remains a committed ally of the EU in the region and dedicated security partner, Georgia Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili addressed the 5th Summit of the Eastern Partnership in Brussels.
Now we must take next, much more ambitious steps. No matter what the sentiments are in Europe and beyond, we will continue our ambitious reform plan.
We have a comprehensive reform plan for 2020, which will enable us to draw even closer to Europe. Our partners are committed maximally to assisting Georgia in this process because Georgia has achieved significant success. We must continue doing what we are doing because, when the window of opportunities opens for Georgia, our country must be ready. This is our objective which we are pursuing. The declaration reflects support of our European aspirations and EU integration, which is very important. The Eastern Partnership brings together different countries, with each having its own pace and ambitions. There is a full consensus on Georgia’s success. It is a very important result, but we cannot slow down. Of course, we must prepare for the moment when Europe is ready to open its window of opportunity for Georgia, and we will be ready, - Georgia’s PM has remarked.