NATO asks Russia to pull out from Abkhazia and South Ossetia, promises membership to Georgia
NATO Foreign Ministers reaffirmed their practical and political support for Georgia on December 6 as well as their commitment to Georgia’s eventual membership of the Alliance, New Europe, leading EU affairs newspaper reports.
In a press conference, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg asked Russia to withdraw from two Georgian autonomous provinces it occupied militarily and opened again the door to Georgia membership.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg underlined NATO’s commitment to Georgia’s security and territorial integrity. He said, “We remain concerned
by the deepening of Russia’s relations with the Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions of Georgia. We call on Russia to end its recognition of these regions and withdraw its forces from Georgian territory.”
Stoltenberg added, “The Alliance is fully committed to providing Georgia with the advice and tools it needs to advance toward eventual NATO membership.”
Georgia has long lobbied for membership in the EU and NATO, aspirations that were exacerbated by Russia’s 2008 invasion that resulted in the separation of Abkhazia and South Ossetia from Tbilisi’s control.