Main achievement in 2017 was visa-free travel with EU, says PM
The main achievement in the European and Euro-Atlantic integration in 2017 was the visa-free travel with the EU, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at the governmental session.
Kvirikashvili summed up 2017 and noted that the main priority of his team is European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
According to the Prime Minister, Georgia has far-reaching goals in this regard.
"We have repeatedly stated that the central and main priority of our team is European and Euro-Atlantic integration and this vector is
basis for the reforms that are ongoing in our country. This vector defines the largest part of our internal reforms. The main achievement in this direction was the visa-free travel with the European Union, which was a great success for the entire team in 2017. It was not, of course, just free movement, it was a very important political gesture from the EU and proof of confidence in Georgia. We have far-reaching goals. The ultimate goal of Georgia is full membership of the EU and that's why we are starting to act in accordance with a new agenda “Road Map to the EU" and it is much wider than the Association Agreement. We are all sure that we will successfully implement our program", Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.
The Prime Minister also added that integration with NATO and cooperation with the United States remain the most important priorities as well.
"Of course, relations will deepen in both directions," said the Prime Minister.