Mikheil Saakashvili starts mass protests on February 4
Former president Mikheil Saakashvili’s New Forces will start mass protests on February 4. As Saakashvili posted on his Facebook page, "We are launching mass protests for removing the country's main thief and drug dealer Petro Poroshenko through peaceful and constitutional way. On February 4, a march will be held from Shevchenko Park to Maidan.
“We have been fighting against oligarchs, corruption and dictatorship for five months and we have very simple demands – adoption
of a law on impeachment, creation of anticorruption court, adoption of a new law on elections and abolition of MPs’ immunity. Instead, we have received political terror, repression, arrests, persecution and fabricated criminal cases.
No compromise is possible with this gang. We will achieve victory!
Our resources are not comparable to the oligarch’s resources. The middle class wins only when it is united and addresses its resources to achieve a specific goal.
We need your help! "- writes Mikheil Saakashvili.
He published bank requisites and urged his supporters to raise money for organizing the march, disseminating propaganda materials, transporting people from regions to Kiev and installing audio systems on the stage.