PM - EU Estimates Georgia Has Positive Result in All Directions of Its Action Plan
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili summarized and unveiled his visit to Brussels at the Cabinet Meeting on Wednesday. "According to the EU assessment, we have positive results in all directions of the Action Plan set for Georgia,"  Georgia’s Prime Minister noted.
"As you know, once a year we hold the Association Council meeting in Brussels where we discuss the implementation of the Action Plan, the reforms implemented by Georgia under the Association Agreement, as well as the results of the
reforms envisaged by the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area, we discuss the steps taken for implementation of the economic cooperation, as well as the security system in the region. The European Union estimates that we have a positive outcome in every direction set by the action plan - this is an EU assessment and it is very important. It has been unanimously stated that Georgia is the EU's main strategic partner in the region that Georgia has made very positive steps towards integration,” the Prime Minister said.
According to the Prime Minister, the EU still remains a consistent and strong supporter of Georgia's territorial integrity.
“We have talked about the future steps of the EU in terms of its more active involvement in the conflict resolution issues. We have a lot of interesting plans and we hope that the steps we are taking to restore confidence and increase our economic activity with Abkhazians and Ossetians will bring very important results and involvement of the EU in implementation of our plans is also vital," Giorgi Kvirikashvili noted.
According to the Premier, the talks touched upon Georgia's important role in the directions of energy.
“We talked about Georgia's important role in the directions of energy. The potential that Caspian oil and gas will be exported to Europe through Georgia is higher and we hope that we will have new interesting projects in this direction, too. It is important that not only the government but also the people to be charged and motivated by this agenda, because this is the path taking Georgia to goodwill and it will definitely bring tangible results to our population, "the Prime Minister said.
PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated that the future plans have been set up at the meetings and these are very “ambitious” plans. “The EU gives a positive assessment to us for implementing these ambitious plans and it’s very important progress,”  the Premier noted.