Ambassador of Ukraine : Georgia and Ukraine are Most Affected by Russian Aggression, We’ll Try to Find Ways of Joint Actions
09 February, 2018
Georgia and Ukraine are most affected by Russian aggression, and it is natural that we will try to find ways of joint actions, - the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Ukraine to Georgia, noted while commenting on the proposal by Ukraine’s President on updating the sanctions against Russia.
“The mechanism of sanctions is an international mechanism, and the two states that are the most affected from Russia's aggression are Georgia and Ukraine. Naturally, we will try to find ways of
joint action. By the way, it is envisaged by the Declaration on Strategic Partnership signed by the Presidents of Georgia and Ukraine last July in Tbilisi. Georgia has already joined sanctions imposed by the EU. The point is that in different countries, for example, in the United States, there is an additional mechanism that is aimed at limiting the cooperation of Russian companies with companies that currently have advanced technologies, as this technologies directly affect defense capacity and defense production. We will find additional opportunities in the same direction as the US and the European Union act, " - the Ukrainian Ambassador said.
Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko has offered Georgia to get engaged in sanctions mechanism against Russia, - it is said in the information posted on the web page of the President of Ukraine about the meeting between Petro Poroshenko and Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze.