Poland admits Saakashvili to its Territory
The Ukrainian Border Service has confirmed that Mikheil Saakashvili has been deported to Poland. Mikheil Saakashvili was arrested in the Suluguni restaurant in Kiev yesterday evening. Poland admits Saakashvili to its Territory.
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili was admitted to Polish territory on a request from Ukrainian immigration authorities, Poland's border guards said in a statement on the agency's web site.
"The decision was made based on the statement of readmission submitted by the Ukrainian Immigration Service. The
fact that Mikheil Saakashvili's wife is a citizen of the EU played its role in the process of reviewing the Ukrainian side's statement, "- the Polish Border Service statement reads.
It is very good that Mikheil Saakashvili is in Poland, because the shameful speculation about extradition to Georgia will end up completely and this topic is theoretically excluded, " - Gigi Ugulava, General Secretary of the "European Georgia" opposition party, said in the PalitraNews TV program "360 Degrees".
Gigi Ugulava
"Poland is the EU member state, respects human rights, the rule of law is protected in this country and there is no danger of Saakashvili's imprisonment," - said Gigi Ugulava.
He said Saakashvili made a mistake when he accepted the Ukrainian citizenship. Ugulava slammed Ukraine's President Petro Poroshenko for stripping of Saakashvili's citizenship.
"MIkheil Saakashvili made a mistake when he accepted the Ukrainian citizenship. This mistake led him to there, where he is currently, but it does not mean that Poroshenko's decision on for stripping of Saakashvili's citizenship was correct," - Ugulava said.