EU is ready to continue supporting Georgia in the process of reforms - European Commissioner
European Commissioner of the European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn welcomes the significant progress achieved in the EU-Georgia relations by the government's efforts. The Commissioner made the statement at the meeting held with Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili within the framework of the 54th Munich security conference.
According to the Press Service of the Governmental Administration, the sides discussed the results of implementation of the Association Agreement and Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area Agreement.
Discussions touched upon the
renewed and complex agenda of the EU-Georgia Association, which includes priorities up to 2020, including reforms in strengthening democratic institutions and other areas.
The European Commissioner said that the EU is ready to continue supporting the Government of Georgia in the process of reforms and successful implementation of the Joint Agenda of the EU-Georgia.
The sides also talked about the situation in Georgia's occupied territories. Johannes Hahn once again reaffirmed the EU's strong support for Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.