Germany discussing the issue of listing Georgia into safe countries
Georgia’s Vice Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze met with German Federal Chancellor's Advisor on Foreign and Security Policy, Jan Heker. The meeting was held on the sidelines of the Munich Security Conference.
As the Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported, the sides discussed bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Germany, Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration process and the security environment in the region. According to MFA, at the meeting the sides positively evaluated Georgia's progress on the path of European and
Euro-Atlantic integration and Germany's active support in this regard. Additionally, Germany is discussing the issue of listing Georgia in the category of safe countries, as Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs says.
Narikala Fortress. Photo courtesy of visitgeorgia.ge
"Special attention was paid to the issue of granting the rights of free-visa travel in EU / Schengen zone for the citizens of Georgia and the importance of visa-free travel for Georgia's integration into the EU. The discussions were focused on the ongoing process of visa liberalization and the challanges in the process that are related to the violation of the rules of visa regime by some Georgian citizens and abuse of the possibility of asylum in EU countries.
The German side expressed its interest to cooperate with Georgia over the ways of solving these problems and gave positive assessment to the Georgian government's initiatives in this direction. The importance of listing Georgia to a category of secure countries by Germany was also noted taking into consideration the progress of human rights and democratic development in Georgia. The German side confirmed at the meeting that the proposal and the related procedures are being discussed by them.
The sides expressed their readiness to support the development of Germany-Georgia cooperation and effective cooperate within international formats, " the Foreign Ministry reports.