Mikheil Saakashvili addresses National Movement from Amsterdam
Former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili has addressed the United National Movement from Amsterdam. In his video, Mikheil Saakashvili states that Bidzina Ivanishvili has announced a casting for the main opposition force, while the goal of the opposition should be coming to power this year. He once again spoke about the importance of selecting a joint candidate through primaries for the presidential elections and expressed support to the National Movement in th
is fight.
Mikheil Saakashvili
"We all see what our country is experiencing - the money left by us has already been spent; state institutions are corrupted; criminals have been strengthened; security situation has deteriorated sharply. I don’t remember such hopelessness even during Shevardnadze's government. Hundreds of thousands of our compatriots have either left Georgia or are going to. In fact Georgia is in danger of destruction. In this situation, Bidzina Ivanishvili has announced a casting for the main opposition force. He wants us to fight for the second place, but our goal is to come back to power in 2018. How should we do this? We have to win the presidential elections”, says Saakashvili in his address.
According to him, the mentioned goal is quite realistic
According to him, the mentioned goal is quite realistic, as Ivanishvili has never been so weak for the last few years.
“People hate him. Everybody can see now that we have a positive program and we are the only party that can the save the country from the swamp. So we have to prepare for the presidential campaign”, said Saakashvili.