Georgian soldier Archil Tatunashvili's death in occupied Tskhinvali Region to be discussed at Geneva talks
The Georgian side will raise issue of Archil Tatunashvili, a Georgian soldier who died in captivity of Tskhinvali, so-called South Ossetia,
at the 43 rd round of Geneva talks, - Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia Davit Dondua has said.
The deputy minister told journalists that the Georgian side would raise the issue of the investigation and punishment of offenders. He said this issue is a challenge in terms of security and humanitarian situation.
Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia Davit Dondua
strictly raise this issue, especially before the Russian delegation. Everything should be done in order not to interfere with the process of investigation, to identify the persons, who are guilty. However, identifying individuals does not mean that Russia should not take political responsibility for what has happened.
Geneva International Discussions
Everything should be done in order to successfully complete the investigation process. This will be the main topic we will raise today with co-chairs and co-moderators. This is a challenge in terms of security. The ongoing developments in terms of human rights on the occupied territories are lawlessness and unfortunately, this is not the first fact. Two years ago, there was the fact of murder of Otkhozoria, earlier, the fact of Basharuli’s murder. If the offenders are not punished and nobody takes the responsibility – and it’s clear who – this is the force that is carrying out effective control on occupied territories, it will continue in the future, "- said David Dondua.
The 43rd round of the Geneva International Discussions will be held on 27-28 March
The 43rd round of the Geneva International Discussions will be held on 27-28 March. The Georgian delegation has already left for Geneva.
It is noteworthy that the Prime Minister of Georgia initiated to raise the level of the Geneva discussions and to personally involve in it; however, the meetings scheduled for March 27-28 will be held in the existing format and the Georgian delegation will be led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Dondua.
The Georgian delegation has already left for Geneva
The Geneva International Discussions was launched in Geneva, in October 2008, to address the consequences of the 2008 conflict in Georgia. Co-chaired by the OSCE, the EU, and the UN, the Geneva process brings together representatives of the participants of the conflict - Georgia, Russia and Georgia's breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, as well as the United States.
Georgian soldier Archil Tatunashvili
As a reminder, on February 22, the occupation regime detained three Georgian citizens - Archil Tatunashvili, Levan Kutashvili and Ioseb Pavliashvili in Akhalgori. On February 23, it was reported that Archil Tatunashvili died in unclear circumstances. The de facto authorities of the occupied South Ossetia said that Tatunashvili fell down the stairs when resisting law enforcers. Two citizens of Georgia, who were detained together with Archil Tatunashvili in Akhalgori, have left the occupied territory of Georgia. Levan Qutashvili and Ioseb Pavliashvili are already on the territory under the control of Georgia's central government.