“One day Georgia will become a member of NATO “, - President of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
Georgia hosts NATO Parliamentary Assembly Seminar in Batumi, Adjara region. The NATO PA the 97th Rose-Roth Seminar - “Georgia and Black Sea Region New Geo-political Agenda” is being held in Georgia's Black Sea City Batumi on April 23-25. The Seminar is as well attended by the legislative and executive authorities of Georgia, NATO PA member, associated, partner and observer states, diplomatic corps, international organizations and NGOs.
The Speaker of the Parliament, Irakli Kobakhidze, delivered the welcome speech and opened the
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili; NATO PA President, Paolo Alli; the Chair of the Defense and Security Committee and the Head of the Parliamentary Delegation to NATO PA, Irakli Sesiashvili; the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mikheil Janelidze; the Minister of Defense, Levan Izoria; the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Switzerland, Lukas Beglinger; Head of NATO Liaison Office, Rosaria Puglisi and the Chair of Adjara AR Government, Zurab Pataradze participate in the conference and discussions.
The delegates discuss EU and NATO integration of Georgia and reforming agenda
The delegates discuss EU and NATO integration of Georgia and reforming agenda, the 10-year NATO-Georgia cooperation, achievements and prospects, security in Black Sea region, national and EU perspectives, civil society in Georgia, vision of Georgia about the Parliamentary system and the regional issues.
“One day Georgia will become a member of NATO and before it we have to boost our cooperation,” the President of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Paolo Alli said during his speech at the NATO PA the 97th Rose-Roth Seminar - “Georgia and Black Sea Region New Geo-political Agenda.” He said that the partnership does not mean the membership and implementation of reforms are necessary.
President of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Paolo Alli
"We celebrate 10 years of cooperation. Parliamentary cooperation has become a major part of our relations and we do our best to deepen this integration. During the Russian aggression in 2008, NATO strongly and effectively responded and consequently the NATO-Georgia Parliamentary Assembly was established. I would like to emphasize the inter-parliamentary cooperation as a collegial cooperation and thank Irakli Sesiashvili, who chairs the Georgian parliamentary delegation, for organizing the today's seminar. 2018 is important for Georgia, when the 100th anniversary of Georgia's independence is celebrated. One day Georgia will become a member of NATO and before it we should deepen our cooperation. Partnership does not mean membership and reforms are required.
The NATO PA the 97th Rose-Roth Seminar - “Georgia and Black Sea Region New Geo-political Agenda”
The security of Georgia and the Black Sea region is the part of European security. What will happen here will be reflected in Europe. We want to see this region as the region of a free development. We have gathered today amid misunderstandings in the region, Russia has occupied the regions of Georgia, annexed Crimea, it is difficult situation in Ukraine. Russia is struggling to boost positions in Syria, where it works directly with the Assad regime. The Alliance faces a big task in terms of maintaining the stability, security and democracy. Georgia is an extraordinary example of integration into Euro-Atlantic structures. This integration is a means of transformation - a guarantee of democracy and economic development. We know Georgia is eager to achieve Euro-Atlantic integration. NATO, the EU and Georgia should work together to maintain this dynamic, "said Paul Ali.
The NATO PA the 97th Rose-Roth Seminar
“Even now, when we have gathered and talking here, Moscow intensifies its own military resources in the occupied territories along the region,”- Chairman of Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze said during his speech the NATO PA the 97th Rose-Roth Seminar - “Georgia and Black Sea Region New Geo-political Agenda.”
Irakli Kobakhidze spoke about the challenges facing the region and the Russia’s revanchist policy. Speaker of the Parliament stated that the creeping and sharp annexation of the sovereign states clearly expresses Russia's daily aggressive actions.
Chairman of Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze
“With regard to security, we believe that Russia's revanchist foreign policy is a major challenge for regional security. Russia's actions in the region, particularly in the last decade, have led to such strong shifts that seriously undermined the credibility of the international system and even threatened the basis of the European security architecture. Even now, when we have gathered and are talking in this hall, Moscow increases its military resources in the occupied territories along the region.
The human rights situation in Georgia's occupied territories is quite difficult
The human rights situation in Georgia's occupied territories is quite difficult, and the creeping and sharp annexation of the sovereign states clearly expresses Russia's aggressive actions on a daily basis. The international community should not blindly look at these aggressive actions of Russia. The international community's firm position is essential and it must be a clear message to Russia : that the policy against sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and other countries of the region is totally unacceptable ", said Irakli Kobakhidze.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili says the challenges facing Georgia are related to the Russian aggression, Russian foreign policy and relations with its neighbors.
The President said during his speech at the NATO PA the 97th Rose-Roth Seminar in Batumi today that while speaking about these challenges, it is important to recall two dates - Munich Security Conference in 2007, where the Russian Federation officials presented their privileged views and their interests and the second date - the 2018 presidential elections in Russia, "when we heard a new foreign policy that was the announcement of a new Cold War Concept.
According to Giorgi Margvelashvili, the main challenge facing Georgia is to deal with Russia and its policy, which carries out a hybrid, propagandist and informational war against our country.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili
As a reminder, recently, on April 17 NATO Days officially opened in Georgia. NATO Days are being held for the 11th time with the support of the Information Center on NATO and EU, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, NATO Liaison Office in Georgia and Embassy of Bulgaria in Georgia.
NATO days will last until May 1 and will be held in eight regions of Georgia. A NATO-Georgia public diplomatic forum will be held during this time, involving local and foreign non-governmental organizations, analysts, the government of Georgia and NATO representatives.
“Georgia has never been so close to the Euro-Atlantic structures as it is today,” - Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze told reporters at the meeting held within the frameworks of the "NATO Days" in Batumi, Adjara region on Sunday. As he noted, Georgia's NATO integration process is being successfully implemented.
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze
"Within the frameworks of the "NATO Days" we go on visiting various regions of Georgia and informing our society about the process of Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration. Georgia has never been so close to the Euro-Atlantic structures, as it is today. Our integration process into NATO is being successfully implemented, all practical tools, which are needed for membership. We are using all these tools successfully. Georgia is developing in terms of strengthening the democratic institutions. Economic development in Georgia is the result of those reforms reflected in our annual national program with NATO and we certainly see development in Adjara, too where there is the boom of construction, tourism and development ", - Mikheil Janelidze said.