Jens Stoltenberg says Georgia greatly supports NATO by participating in its missions and operations
“Georgia is a very close partner of NATO. We are carrying out different kinds of activities to ensure practical and political support to Georgia”, - NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said at a briefing in Brussels.
"We welcome Georgia's progress towards alliance membership and I hope that the summit will note this progress. I also welcome the fact that we have a lot of different ways to strengthen our partnership. We have a common training and educational center, we support
various educational activities in order to help Georgia train its own military force, and we help them to implement reforms," said the NATO Secretary General.
"NATO appreciates Georgia's contribution to NATO missions and operations. So, not only NATO supports Georgia, but Georgia also greatly supports NATO," Stoltenberg said.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg at a briefing in Brussels
Georgia and North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) relations officially began in 1994 when Georgia joined the NATO-run Partnership for Peace. Georgia has moved quickly following the Rose Revolution in 2003 to seek closer ties and eventual membership with NATO.
Georgia is the largest non-NATO contributor to the Resolute Support mission with 885 troops.
Georgia is the largest non-NATO contributor to the Resolute Support mission
Georgia joined the war in Afghanistan in 2004. Georgian forces worked with NATO forces in the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) in Afghanistan, as part of the election security force.
The Resolute Support mission was a follow-on task from the ISAF mission, to which Georgia contributed about 750 troops. Georgian forces have been participating in Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan since 2015.
A Georgian soldier scans for enemy activity while on patrol in the Helmand province, Afghanistan. April 2012
On September 15, 2008 a NATO–Georgia Commission was established.
On April 4, 2009, the NATO heads of state released a joint statement after the Strasbourg–Kehl summit, pledging to maximize their advice, assistance and support for Georgia's and Ukraine's reform efforts. The statement reiterated that the two countries will become NATO members, but did not specify the time. It reaffirmed NATO's "continued support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders".
Georgian soldier's participation in international missions
The statement said that Russia has not completely complied with its commitments undertaken under the August 12 and September 8 ceasefire accords and called for Moscow to reverse its recognition of Georgia's breakaway republics of Abkhazia and (Tskhinvali) South Ossetia.
On 21 November 2011, Russian President Dmitry Medvedev while addressing soldiers in Vladikavkaz near the Georgian border stated that the 2008 invasion had prevented any further NATO enlargement into the former Soviet sphere.
Georgian soldier in ISAF mission
In May 2013, Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili stated that his goal was to get a Membership Action Plan for his country from NATO in 2014. However, in June 2014 NATO officials announced that Georgia would not yet be invited to join the MAP process, but that NATO would implement a "substantive package" of cooperation measures with Georgia.
Jens Stoltenberg at the opening ceremony of JTEC (Joint Training and Evaluation Centre)
In December 2017, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg affirmed the support for Georgia's "eventual NATO membership”.