Russian and Ossetian languages become mandatory in kindergartens of Akhalgori, resided by Georgian citizens
In August 2018 it will have been 10 years since the 2008 August War between Georgia and Russia. A decade has passed, tensions are still high though. Borderization process carried out by the so- called de facto governments of the occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali ( so-called South Ossetia), the cases of kidnaping Georgian citizens, who live near borderline still happen and there is no solution in a short term perspective.
The so-called de facto governments in the occupied territories
of Georgia make Georgian citizens, who still live there, leave their land. One of the latest step serves to exactly this process – In Akhalgori Region, resided by the citizens of Georgia and within borders of occupied Tskhinvali Region, the knowledge of Ossetian and Russian languages for kindergarten teachers has become mandatory.
Occupied Tskhinvali region and Akhalgori town. Photo courtesy: irevolutions.org
According to news agency Ekho Kavkaza (Echo of the Caucasus) the decision was announced during an opening of a new kindergarten, attended by Anatoly Bibilov, de facto leader of occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region.
The EU monitoring mission permanently observes situation along the so called border with occupied regions. Photo courtesy: eumm.eu
In Akhalgori Region nearly all teachers, educators and even kindergarten personell have been fired, says the agency. The reason is one – they do not know Ossetian and Russian languages.
Occupied territories of Georgia. Photo courtesy: irevolutions.org
Nugzar Tinikashvili, Head of Akhalgori Municipal Administration thinks, that the measure is directed at ousting of the Georgian language and expulsion of Georgian citizens from the region.
Photo taken in 2008 during August War. Photo courtesy: archive.boston.com
“It is done to make Georgian families leave Akhalgori. There were two kindergartens, one of them was closed several months ago. There are 40 children in another one, but none of them know other languages but Georgian. The teachers are forbidden to speak in Georgian with children” – Tinikashvili says.
Russian armoured battalion entering Georgia in 2008. Photo courtesy: archive.boston.com
Hopefully, there are international organizations that support sovereignty and independence of Georgia. The UN General Assembly has approved a resolution about the status of IDPs from Abkhazia, Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia and Georgia, initiated by Georgian side. This resolution rebukes forceful demographic changes in Georgia breakaway regions and confirms the right of IDPs to get back to their land.