President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has submitted Mamuka Bakhtadze as a candidate for Prime Minister. The President has already issued a corresponding decree.
"According to the point I of the Article 801 of the Constitution of Georgia, the Mamuka Bakhtadze, the candidate nominated by the parliamentary majority, is submitted as a candidate for prime minister," the President's decree says.
Mamuka Bakhtadze has to present a new Cabinet within 7 days. He was named as a candidate for the Prime Minister’s post
after resignation of Giorgi Kvirikashvili. The decision was made at the meeting of the parliamentary majority, held on June 14.
Mamuka Bakhtadze during a press conference after the meeting of the parliamentary majority on June 14
Mamuka Bakhtadze is a former Finance Minister of Georgia. He was born on June 9, 1982. He holds an MBA from INSEAD, Master’s Degree in Business from Lomonosov Moscow State University and Bachelors in Organization & Management of Foreign Economic Affairs from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. He obtained his PhD and BA from Georgian Technical University in Electromechanical Engineering.
Mamuka Bakhtadze served as the Director General of the Georgian Railway from April of 2013 to November 13 of 2017. Bakhtadze assumed the post of the Finance Minister in November of the last year.