Mamuka bakhtadze, the Prime Minister of Georgia has announced structural changes in the government as a part of his plan to cut down on governmental spending. The Prime Minister thinks that through these changes, the concept of small government will be implemented. Currently existing 14 ministries will be reduced to 10 ministries and 1 state minister office.
The changes are the followings: 1. The Ministry of Culture and Sport will be merged with the Ministry of Education and Science. 2. The
Ministry of Corrections will be combined with The Ministry of Justice. 3. The Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons will be abolished. It will be integrated into the ministries of regional development and infrastructure, internal affairs and health. 4. The Agency of Religion will be merged with the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality. 5. The spatial development unit under the Ministry of Economy is going to be incorporated into the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure.
Mamuka Bakhtadze, The Prime Minister of Georgia, Photo courtesy:
Web portals and have carried out a survey about Georgians’ attitudes towards existing ministers. More than 6000 users participated in the questionnaire. It turns out that the majority 44% of the surveyed have a negative attitude towards Tea Tsulukiani, the Minister of Justice of Georgia. The least disliked minister is Maia Tskitishvili, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia by 2%.
Tea Tsulukiani, the Minister of Justice of Georgia, photo courtesy:
28% of the questioned showed a positive attitude towards Davit Sergeenko and Kakha Kakhishvili by 28% for both. Davit Sergeenko is the Minister of Health, Labor, and Social Affairs of Georgia and Kakha Kakhishvili is the Minister of Corrections of Georgia. They are followed by Giorgi Gakharia, the Ministry of Internal Affairs by 19%. The least liked minister turns out to be Mikheil Giorgadze, the minister of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.
Davit Sergeenko, the Minister of Health, Labor, and Social Affairs of Georgia, photo courtesy:
It is worth noting that, on June 13 the former Prime Minister Giorgi kvirikashvili resigned. As he announced, he had some disagreement with the chairman of the ruling party “Georgian Dream” on a number of fundamental issues. He thinks that the chairman should be given the opportunity to staff his team on the basis of his views.
The resignation of the prime minister was preceded serious public demonstrations. Georgians protested against raids that were carried out in two most popular clubs “Bassiani” and “Café Gallery”. The armed raids had been part of the government's response to five drug deaths over the past two weeks. Demonstrators assessed the action as an unnecessary one since the drug trades were said to be detained before the raids.
The other demonstration was caused by the decision of Tbilisi City Court which delivered a not guilty verdict against one of the defendants for the brutal murder of a teenage boy Davit Saralidze, who was killed on Khorava Street in Tbilisi, but found guilty for the premeditated murder of another teenager Levan Dadunashvili. Zaza Saralidze, father of 16-year-old boy, thinks the system protects one of the officials involved in the tragedy.