At a recent Government press conference Mamuka Bakhtadze, the Prime Minister of Georgia, announced that new Governors for the following regions are required: Mtskehat-Mtianeti, Shida Kartli (eastern Georgia), Kvemo Kartli (southeastern Georgia), Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti (western Georgia), Samtskhe-Javakheti (southern Georgia). He stated that new Governors will be appointed for the regional authorities in the near future. As the staff of Guria region (west Georgia) authority has reported, the Governor of the region, Merab Tchanukvadze has announced his retirement from the post. The
Prime Minister has not confirmed his retirement and Merab Tchanukvadze presently remains in his post.
Mamuka Bakhtadze, Photo courtesy: www.ambebi.ge
“Due to the aims of the government, new coordinating and governing approaches of central and regional authorities will be launched.” – stated Mamuka Bakhtadze.
Mamuka Bakhtadze has announced proposals for various future structural changes of the Government as a part of his cost cutting plan. The Prime Minister thinks that through these changes, a smaller,more effective and efficient Government will emerge.
Mamuka Bakhtadze served as the Director General of the Georgian Railway from April 2013 to November 2017. He took up the post of Finance Minister in November 2017. Mamuka Bakhtadze was then appointed Prime Minister in June 2018 in the wake of the resignation of the former Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, which was due to a number of disagreements on fundamental issues, with the chairman of the governing party “Georgian Dream”.