62 percent of citizens believe the country is going in the wrong direction compared to only 29 percent saying the right direction. Compared to 10 years ago, Georgians see improvement in freedom of speech, affordable healthcare, and rights of women and minorities. However, they see a worsening picture
with regard to corruption, court system, jobs, crime, poverty, territorial integrity and rising prices. Top issues remain economic ones – employment, poverty, and prices – and only 3 percent assess the economy as “good.” Further, 59 percent of respondents report that they have not worked a day in the last month.
The majority of people think that Georgia is going in the wrong direction
Georgians would like to see healthcare, education, pensions, and social assistance as top spending priorities and would tolerate cuts in foreign affairs, police, sports, and assistance to small and medium businesses to accommodate.
Top three priorities for government spending are healthcare, education, social assistance
The majority of Georgians also assesses the quality of the environment as a significant problem, particularly in Tbilisi, and up to 90 percent support a wide range of measures from technical inspections on cars, mandatory recycling, and regular testing of food products to banning plastic bags and containers, and improving public transport.
Top three priorities for government spending
With a presidential election approaching, citizens are looking to hear candidates talk more about employment, healthcare, and education and do not want discourse about past governments, personal attacks, or criticisms of other parties. When asked if they were decided about their vote if presidential elections were held tomorrow, 74 percent of respondents reported that they were undecided, the highest figure seen in NDI’s polls to date. Further, few could identify a party closest to them ideologically, with 18 percent choosing ruling party Georgian Dream (GD), 10 percent United National Movement (UNM), and 3 percent Labor Party. All other parties polled below 3 percent.
Air pollution is considered as the biggest problem in Georgia
NDI surveys public opinion to help Georgian stakeholders diagnose and address issues of public concern by providing accurate, unbiased and statistically-sound data. This poll aims to capture the most relevant information to foster the development of responsive policies and governance. A wide range of leaders from across the political spectrum have reported that the polls are important to their work and encourage continued polling.
According to the poll, majority of people are undecided about who to vote for
The results reflect data collected from June 23 to July 8 through face-to-face interviews with a nationwide representative sample of Georgia’s adult population, excluding occupied territories that included 2,409 completed interviews. The average margin of error is +/- 1.9 percent.
More measures towards eliminating environmental problems are considered necessary
NDI’s survey work is funded with UK aid from the British people.
This poll was carried out by CRRC Georgia.