“Journalists should shake their brains” – said Georgian presidential candidate, Salome Zurabishvili to journalists. Journalists were interested in Salome’s thoughts about potentially entering the President’s Palace in Avlabari, should she be successful in the forthcoming elections.
Zurabilishvili’s exasperation with this question was clear in her response – which was:
“I have already answered this. Rewind the record and listen to it. I have already expressed my opinion and journalists should shake out their brains slightly to remember what
I said previously. I said that the Palace of Orbelians is quite appropriate, I feel very comfortable in this kind of building. I have also said that I would continue to live at my home. I will walk from my house .This will be a new form of Presidency.” – stated Zurabishvili.
Salome Zurabishvili confirmed that she would run as a Presidential candidate last week.
Salome Zurabishvili
Zurabishvili was born in Paris, to a family of political Georgian emigrants. She attended some of the most prestigious French schools, such as the Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris and began a master's program at Columbia University in New York in the academic year of 1972-1973.
Salome Zurabishvili was Head of International and Strategic Issues at the National Defence General Secretariat of France between 2001-2003 and in 2003 she was appointed as French Ambassador to Georgia.
Mikhail Saakashvili President of Georgia recommended her for the post of Foreign Minister in his new government and so Zurabishvili became the first female to be appointed to this post in Georgia on the 18th March 2004.
Currently she is an independent MP in the Georgian Parliament.