Double Standards of Kremlin Service
Hitchhiker’s mini-guide to averting terrorist blow-ups, oppression of small nations and death of innocent people
Nearly three years have passed since the fateful Russian-Georgian war. Noisy promises to punish Russia with sanctions made to Georgia by Western leaders, who were actively visiting our country right from the blistering August days of 2008, went down the drains by the look of it.
Most remarkably, talks on non-compliance of Russia to the peace agreement made at the time between French President Sarkozy and
Russian President Medvedev have faded away. Let alone the political image of the French leader, the image of most of the international political establishments seems to be compromised.
The Medvedev-Sarkozy agreement surfaces only during the official meetings of European democratic leaders. High-profile concerns about the Georgian situation persist only on paper. During summits and diplomatic lunches, political elite does not expand its sentiments beyond flat reminders to Kremlin. The messages are identical: “We call on Russian Authorities to fulfill in the shortest time possible the 6-point Medvedev-Sarkozy agreement which foresees return to the pre-war dislocation positions.”
Despite the incongruity of the world politics regarding Georgia, even anti-Russian state leaders try to avoid being too radical and do not go further than empty statements. It looks that we see the ‘realpolitik’ or pragmatic politics of the 21st century in action. It is this policy, which dictates to cuddle the monster and instill hopes in the weak. The monster however, is not sleeping. It sees how others – even seemingly radical opponents - bow down to it. So the monster tries to complete the imperialistic policy which it has started earlier.
They in the Kremlin understand very well the Russian factor and its real value. They grasp every contour of their geopolitics and its significance on the world map. They try to stay in the ranks of the dominant world powers even when they deal with the countries of zero authority (allusion to those few countries which recognized independence of Apkhazeti and so called South Ossetia or Shida Kartli, the historical regions of Georgia).
Separatist Authorities of both so called South Ossetia and Apkhazeti also have multiple attempts to get the maximum advantage of Moscow’s patronage and build the highest wall to fend off official Tbilisi. One of such examples is the information that separatists from Tskhinvali and so called Russian border guards have devised new methods of protecting territory of “South Ossetia”. According to Valeri Iakhnovits, de facto defense minister of so called South Ossetia, “Joint drills of republican law enforcers, Russian border guards and militaries on the fourth Russian military base brought very good results. All the units performed as parts of one organism.
The results of the drills indicated high efficiency of joint actions in the sphere of security and defense of South Ossetia,” he noted and added that during these drills a number of joint tactical and operative tasks and new methods of defending South Ossetian territory were worked out. As the reader may know, those joint drills under the leadership of Russian 58th Army was taking place in so called South Ossetia from 31 January till 4 February. The military equipment was used there at full length. This news contrasts sharply with the repeated demands of the civilized world to leave the occupied area.
Meanwhile, Moscow and Tskhinvali intend to sign inter-state agreements in the nearest future. According to de facto foreign affairs minister Murat Jioev, “today several agreements are already ready.”
“On 11 February, an inter-state agreement on collaboration in the spheres of emergencies, prevention and liquidation will be clinched. Similar agreements would be signed in healthcare and information spheres,” stated Jioev.
Jioev admits that these agreements are being prepared for other reasons such as influencing the process of recognition of their independence by other states. To put it simply, Russian military strategy in the Caucasus region has not changed. Moreover, while European political elite diplomatically reprimands the Kremlin for failing to fulfill the Medvedev-Sarkozy agreement on time, the Russian political machine goes on with prying on the occupied territories.
Yet, this particular case should not be all that alarming. The world would not be sent into disarray if Medvedev does not respect promises he made in the presence of French or any other EU leader, or NATO or UN Chief. The most alarming must be the policy of cozying up to an enemy which occupied a tiny country in the 21st century and simultaneously trying to prove the truth. This is the very century where democracy is supposed to beat dictatorship, openness should prevail over terrorism. Double standards lead to self-deception that finally results in the terrorist explosions, oppression of small nations and killing of innocent people.