German Chancellor Angela Merkel will visit Georgia on the 23rd of August. Her plan is to visit the Caucasus states of Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan. The trip will begin in Georgia tomorrow following her meeting with Russian President Vladimir Putin in Berlin, Germany.
Georgia aspires to join NATO in order to protect itself from Russian aggression. 20% of Georgian territory is still occupied by Russia. Apart from the occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali, Russia continues its creeping encroachment on the
territory of Georgia.
Despite the already imposed sanctions and restrictions on Russia by the USA, Russia refuses to take responsibility and instead issued threats and warnings about there being consequences for Georgia if it joined NATO.
The visit to Georgia will last for two days. On the 23rd August, The Chancellor is scheduled to meet Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze. The following day, there will be meetings with the opposition parties and members of the military project “Noble Partner”.
As for her trip to Yerevan and Baku, amongst the topics to be discussed at the meetings are expected to be the territorial dispute between Azerbaijan and Armenia over Nagorno-Karabakh.