German chancellor Angela Merkel has already arrived in Georgia. She was welcomed by Georgian foreign minister David Zalkaliani and Georgia’s Ambassador to Germany Elguja Khokrishvili at Tbilisi International Airport. Angela Merkel met the Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze in the governmental administration. After face-to-face meeting with the prime minister, they answered the questions of the media at a press conference.
Angela Merkel has pointed out at the conference that Russian occupation in Georgia is unfair. ” We should talk about the issue on a
daily basis. “- stated the chancellor. She believes the unfairness towards Georgia and Ukraine should not be accepted. Angela Merkel said that she has expressed his attitude towards the issue with the president of Russia.
Angela Merkel and Mamuka Bakhtadze, Photo courtesy: www.tabula.ge
After the governmental administration, the Chancellor will hold an extended format meeting with the participation of the German and Georgian delegations. Then she will meet Giorgi Margvelashvili. At the end of the day, the Chancellor of Germany, together with the foreign minister, will lay a wreath on the Heroes Square war memorial.
On August 24, German Chancellor will have meetings with representatives of opposition parties at Tbilisi Marriott Hotel. Meeting with Georgian students at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is also scheduled. Afterwards, she will hold a meeting with the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) program. Also, the Chancellor and the Prime Minister will meet on August 24 with German soldiers participating in the Noble Partner military drills at Tbilisi International Airport.