Hollywood has become a source of inspiration for many people worldwide. A similar idea from a Tbilisi citizen sounds very clever and attractive. It was suggested to the mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze that he should install the city’s name “Tbilisi” on the Funicular hill, in Matsminda, so as to become similar to the famous Hollywood sign in Los Angeles.
The Tbilisi sign, written in the Georgian and English languages, may therefore appear on the hill if the idea is approved
by the Council of Historic and Cultural Heritage at Tbilisi City Hall.
Mtatsminda and the Funicular hill. Photo courtesy: wikimapia.org
“Our citizen suggests that a “Tbilisi’ sign be erected on the Funicular hill. I think the sign would be an attraction for tourists and Georgian visitors to the capital, as it would be erected on the most prominent hill in Tbilisi” – Says the Mayor. However he is presently consulting with the Council of Historic and Cultural Heritage, as the site is included in the historic and cultural area of Tbilisi.
The idea was suggested to the Mayor within the framework of a project which allowed citizens to make suggestions and to put “your ideas to the Mayor”. The aim of the project is to accumulate new ideas to develop the city and make it more attractive for visitors.