The Georgian PM Mamuka Bakhtadze Brought a wreath to the tomb of the Georgian military serviceman John Malkhaz Shalikashvili. He started a military career in the USA in 1958 and in 1993 he was appointed as the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff by then-president Bill Clinton. He was the first foreign-born man who has ever been appointed at the post.
Mamuka Bakhtadze arrived in the USA within the framework of working visit at the 17th of September and will
stay there till the 21st of September. On the first day, he met with John Bolton, United States National Security Advisor. Mamuka Bakhtadze was hosted by John Bolton in the White House.
The sides discussed concrete views on further deepening the strategic partnership between the two countries and overviewed every key aspect of bilateral relations.
"The sides stressed defence and security cooperation during the meeting. Georgia's exceptional contribution to international peace operations was also underlined.
The conversation during the meeting revolved around the situation and challenges in the region, also the grievous humanitarian state of affairs in Georgia's occupied territories. The Prime Minister spoke of the Georgian Government's peace policy and efforts seeking to de-escalate tensions, also underlining the importance of US engagement in peaceful conflict resolution.
The parties also discussed Georgia's ongoing reforms and the country's progress across a number of direction, with emphasis on the need to match high-level political relations and corresponding economic cooperation.
The Head of Government is convinced that the potential in this direction will be fully used to promote the further deepening of Georgia-US partnership," the Prime Minister's press office said.
The meeting was attended by Georgia's Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani and Georgia's Ambassador to the US Davit Bakradze.
Yesterday, foreign policy priorities of Georgia, topics of the strategic partnership with the United States of America (USA) and regional role of Georgia were discussed by Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia with experts of the American Enterprise Institute (AEI).
The focus was made on the topics included in the bilateral agenda of US-Georgia relations, reforms implemented by the Government of Georgia, which are aimed at the economic growth and facilitation of small and medium enterprise (SME) development.
The progress of Georgia towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration, democratic and economic transformation of the country has been underlined at the meeting.
The current situation at the occupied territories of Georgia was also among the discussed issues, along with the relationship with Russia and peace-keeping policy of the Government of Georgia.
Attention was paid to the upcoming presidential elections. Prime Minister of Georgia noted that authorities will continue to ensure the free and transparent environment for the elections.
Head of the Government of Georgia was hosted by Danielle Pletka, Vice President of the American Enterprise Institue (AEI).