The former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili talked in an interview with Euronews about his plans for the time after the presidential election. Saakashvili, who has actually no citizenship, lives in Exile in the Netherlands. In 2013, he left Georgia, where he was condemned in absentia to six years in prison for misuse of power during his presidency.
Read more: Time puts Mikheil Saakashvili on the list of 5 most wanted geopolitical fugitives of 2018
Now, with the chance of Grigol
Vashadze – an ally – becoming the next president, the return of Saakashvili is more likely than ever before, says the article of Euronews. Vashadze, who runs for president in a runoff in December, has won almost as many votes as his opponent Salome Zurabishvili who in return is backed by the ruling party.
Saakashvili was the president of Georgia from 2004 until 2013
The chances of Vashadze augmented lately after third-placed Davit Bakradze – he got 11 percent of votes in the first round – declared his support for Vashadze.
Ambitious but somehow vague plans
In the interview Saakashvili claims that he wanted to return to Georgia without being given amnesty by his ally. Instead, he prefers to clear his name in court as soon as Vashadze would be president. Sakaashvili always insisted that his conviction was politically motivated.
Saakashvili wants to return to the country and clear his name in court
Asked about his future plans in Georgian politics, Saakashvili said that he wasn’t going to run for a post any time soon, but that he was going to get involved in “a next generation of reformers”.
These are the basic stages of Saakashvili’s political life
Saakashvili was one of the main leaders of the bloodless so called “Rose Revolution” that culminated in the resigning of the Georgian president Eduar Shevardnadze in 2003. This marked the end of the Soviet era of leadership in the country. Saakashvili himself became the next president and hold office until 2013. Soon after the presidential election in 2013 – for which Saakashvili couldn’t run again due to the constitution – he left Georgia for Ukraine.
Saakashvili during the Rose Revolution, Photo courtesy: www.georgien.blogspot.com
There he was involved in the Euromaidan Revolution in 2014 and even became the governor of Odessa after having accepted Ukrainian citizenship that was offered him by Petro Poroshenko. As a consequence, Saakashvili lost his Georgian citizenship.
However, he resigned that position in November 2016, complaining about rampant corruption, and has since become an ardent opponent of President Poroshenko. He was later forced to leave the country and was deprived of the Ukrainian citizenship.
Saakashvili was shortly the governor of Odessa before he fell out with Ukrainian president Poroshenko, Photo courtesy: www.voanews.com
In January 2018, a Georgian court sentenced Saakashvili in absentia to three years in prison for trying to cover up evidence about the killing of a Georgian banker. Only a couple of months later, another court found him guilty of abusing his authority as president. In this case as well, the court was convinced of his guilt of trying to cover up evidence in yet another case related to the 2005 beating of opposition lawmaker Valery Gelashvili.
Saakashvili decries those charges as politically motivated. Currently, he lives as a stateless person in the Netherlands. The Georgian government has sought his extradition, so far without success.