Travel with ID cards launched between Georgia and Ukraine
Passengers will be able to travel between Georgia and Ukraine with only ID cards from today. According to Vladimir Konstantinidi, a representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the agreement on visa-free travel between the governments of Ukraine and Georgia has taken effect today.
"This agreement allows our citizens to travel between Ukraine and Georgia with electronic ID cards. The agreement was signed in October last year by the Prime Ministers of the two countries.
Apart from practical importance,
this agreement is another example of strengthening of relations between our countries. Visa-free travel between the two countries will significantly facilitate the movement of people on state borders, which will significantly promote tourism development," Vladimir Konstantinidi said.
The launch of travel with ID cards between Ukraine and Georgia has been responded by Ukraine's Foreign Ministry as well.