Irakli Gharibashvili makes political comeback as the Political Secretary of the Ruling party
Irakli Gharibashvili, former Prime Minister of Georgia, is returning to politics. Gharibashvili will replace Gia Volski as the Political Secretary of Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia, the governing party. The decision was revealed following the ruling party’s political board session on the 5th of March. The session was reportedly led by the chairperson of the party, Bidzina Ivanishvili. Former Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili was attending the political board session at the Georgian Dream office.
"A significant period of time has passed since I
left my post, but my heart and mind have always been focused on the processes that took place in the country. I was worried about some problems raised during this period, the chairman of the party talked about why he returned to politics and I can say the same. I think that the chairperson of the party clearly explained the reasons months ago when he returned into politics. Naturally, if everything went well neither he nor I would return," said Irakli Gharibashvili.
According to Irakli Gharibashvili, the main message of his political comeback is that the party is moving to a new stage. He also added that the process will unify and strengthen the party.
Comments on Irakli Gharibashvili’s political comeback
“Irakli Gharibashvili is a very good intellectual resource - he is distinguished by his knowledge, education, and attitude,”- Gia Volski told reporters.
"We had been building our party together with Irakli Gharibashvili. His resource should be used," he added.
"Irakli Gharibashvili's return as a Political Secretary will significantly contribute to the strengthening of the party," Kakha Kaladze, Secretary General of the party said.
“Irakli Gharibashvili is a politician of significant experience with high values and I sincerely believe his political comeback will bring positive changes to the country,” - Davit Sergeenko, Georgia's Minister of Health, Labor, and Social Affairs stated.
Davit Sergeenko, Georgia's Minister of Health, Labor, and Social Affairs
Sulkhan Saladze, the chairperson of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association said that Irakli Gharibashvili has never been supportive of the civil sector. He speculated that Irakli Gharibashvili might be promoted to a more important position after a certain period of time.
“It is apparent that when they are run out of arguments and fail to account for particular cases, the civil sector becomes marginalized as a result,“ Sulkhan Saladze added.
Irakli Gharibashvili, Former Prime Minister of Georgia
Irakli Garibashvili involved in politics along with his long-time associate, the businessman Bidzina Ivanishvili, in October 2012. He served as Minister of Internal Affairs in the cabinet of Bidzina Ivanishvili from 2012 to 2013. Ivanishvili named Garibashvili as his successor as Prime Minister when he voluntarily stepped down in November 2013. He served as the Prime Minister of Georgia from November 20, 2013, until his resignation on December 29, 2015.
Bidzina Ivanishvili and Irakli Gharibashvili
During his term as an Interior Minister, the Ministry arrested several high-ranking officials from the previous government, including the former ministers Bachana Akhalaia and Ivane Merabishvili. As a Prime Minister, Garibashvili occupied the most powerful political office in the country as the constitutional amendments had transferred power from the president to the prime minister and the government. Despite giving no reason for his resignation, it was reported that he resigned due to the falling popularity of the party and the pressure from the previous Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.