Mikheil Saakashvili is a man without principles, says Ukrainian MIA Arsen Avakov
"Mikheil Saakashvili is a man without principles” – said Avakov in the interview.
Arsen Avakov, Minister of Internal Affairs of Ukraine gave an interview to prominent Ukrainian journalist Dmitry Gordon. In a talk show В гостьях у Дмитрия Гордона (Visiting Dmitry Gordon) Avakov spoke about former president of Georgia and former governor of Odessa Mikheil Saakashvili.
As he said, he threw a glass to Saakashvili in the December of 2016 at the sitting of the council because he was stunned about
Saakashvili’s disgraceful behavior. “Two days before the council Mikheil Saakashvili was in my working cabinet. He told me while drinking tea – let’s negotiate. You become Prime Minister and I become Vice Prime Minister. Or vice versa, cannot remember exactly. I do not think that Mikheil Saakashvili is a great leader. I think he became Petro Poroshenko’s weapon against Arseniy Yatsenyuk. Mikheil Saakashvili is a man without principles” – said Avakov in the interview.
Watch how Arsen Avakov throws a glass to Mikheil Saakashvili:
Investigation against Mikheil Saakashvili resumes in Ukraine
According to the lawyer of Mikheil Saakashvili, the Security Service of Ukraine has resumed investigation against former president of Georgia.
The investigation into the attempt to overthrow the government was terminated on March 6, 2018.
According to the lawyer, the resumption of the investigation is aimed at conducting procedural and investigative actions.